Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSING SERVICES OF BROOKLYN BEDFORD-STUYVESANT CDC IN

EIN 47-1717438 BROOKLYN, NY

Revenue 2024
$1,836,560
Expenses 2024
$1,730,054

Program services were 86.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P51
Classification
1000
Street
20 BANCROFT PL

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • RICHARD TROUTH

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $136,921
    From this org
    $136,921
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JAMES C DURRAH

    BOARD CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BETTY ESTATON

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JAYESH GAJJAR

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SUNDRA L FRANKLIN DECEASED

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported
  • TYRONE PITTMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TREMAINE WRIGHT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BESSIE EDWARDS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIRNON JOAQUIM

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BRENA BRACY-SEALS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANGEL MELENDEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,836,560
    Expenses
    $1,730,054
    Contributions
    $1,832,610
    Grants paid
    $813,875
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,157,571
    Expenses
    $1,058,221
    Contributions
    $1,044,109
    Grants paid
    $273,727
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $986,331
    Expenses
    $931,841
    Contributions
    $979,858
    Grants paid
    $265,965

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.