Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HARBOR HOSPICE FOUNDATION

EIN 47-2115941 MUSKEGON, MI

Revenue 2025
$2,421,294
Expenses 2025
$959,251

Program services were 48.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E11
Classification
1000
Street
1050 W WESTERN AVE STE 400

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

HARBOR HOSPICE FOUNDATION'S PURPOSE IS TO SUPPORT ACTIVITIES OF ITS NONPROFIT AFFILIATED CORPORATION, HOSPICE OF MUSKEGON COUNTY, INC., ALSO KNOWN AS HARBOR HOSPICE. IN SO DOING, IT SHALL PROVIDE RELIEF OF THE POOR, THE DISTRESSED AND THE UNDERPRIVILEGED AND ALSO PROVIDE FOR A LESSENING OF THE BURDENS OF GOVERNMENT.

  • HARBOR HOSPICE FOUNDATION'S PURPOSE IS TO SUPPORT ACTIVITIES OF ITS NONPROFIT AFFILIATED CORPORATION, HOSPICE OF MUSKEGON COUNTY, INC., ALSO KNOWN AS HARBOR HOSPICE. IN DOING SO, IT SHALL PROVIDE RELIEF OF THE POOR, THE DISTRESSED AND THE UNDERPRIVILEGED AND ALSO PROVIDE FOR A LESSENING OF THE BURDENS OF GOVERNMENT.

    Expenses $468,717 · Grants $389,751

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SUSAN HOUSEMAN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $198,598
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $179,605
    Other
    $18,993
    Hours/week
    5 + 35 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $179,605 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $18,993 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $198,598 related
  • ROGER MORGENSTERN

    CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILL MEIER ESQ

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID DORA

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIMOTHY GRUNWALD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MERICA DOBRY ESQ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER BRIGGS RUSSELL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELE VANDERLINDE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RANDILYNN TALSMA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS A SERIO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JODY GARBUTT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISTINE JORDAHL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $2,421,294
    Expenses
    $959,251
    Contributions
    $609,683
    Grants paid
    $389,751
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,014,712
    Expenses
    $815,513
    Contributions
    $1,137,441
    Grants paid
    $373,694
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $750,327
    Expenses
    $655,385
    Contributions
    $666,010
    Grants paid
    $217,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $732,447
    Expenses
    $607,528
    Contributions
    $374,827
    Grants paid
    $199,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,219,529
    Expenses
    $454,420
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,596,984
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $708,983
    Expenses
    $425,877
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,136,705
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,705,950
    Expenses
    $397,367
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,314,518
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,162,887
    Expenses
    $450,981
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,354,936
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,385,416
    Expenses
    $423,922
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,680,796
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,283,678
    Expenses
    $57,370
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,741,075
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $145
    Expenses
    $1,366
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,993,808
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $145
    Expenses
    $1,366
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,161

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2013

Tax period
1 November 2013 to 31 October 2014
Principal officer
Stacy Mellema
Mailing address
1050 W Western Ave Suite 400Muskegon MI 49441

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SO.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.