Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MADE TO FLOURISH INC

EIN 47-4062077 OVERLAND PARK, KS

Revenue 2024
$699,516
Expenses 2024
$245,339

Program services were 47.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1270
Street
10901 LOWELL AVE STE 290

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TOM NELSON

    EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related
  • SCOTT PAPADOR

    BOARD TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.5 related
  • KYLE BODE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.5 related
  • JOY DAHL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.5 related
  • ROBIN JOHN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.5 related
  • KEVIN RAUCKMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.5 related
  • SUSAN ROWAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.5 related
  • MATTHEW RUSTEN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $246,334
    From this org
    $12,883
    From related orgs
    $115,949
    Other
    $117,502
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $11,383 + $102,449 related
    Bonus
    $1,500 + $13,500 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $647 + $5,823 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,075 + $101,957 related
    Filer's total
    $22,605 + $223,729 related
  • JANET WASHAM

    VP OF FINANCE & OP

    Total calculated
    $126,927
    From this org
    $10,573
    From related orgs
    $95,157
    Other
    $21,197
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related
  • ERIC JIMENEZ

    VP OF MARKETING

    Total calculated
    $173,606
    From this org
    $14,311
    From related orgs
    $128,801
    Other
    $30,494
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $13,311 + $119,801 related
    Bonus
    $1,000 + $9,000 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $435 + $3,915 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $580 + $25,564 related
    Filer's total
    $15,326 + $158,280 related
  • VERONICA LEAHY

    VP OF DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $129,128
    From this org
    $10,615
    From related orgs
    $95,536
    Other
    $22,977
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related
  • AARON CLINE HANBURY

    EDITORIAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $131,558
    From this org
    $10,300
    From related orgs
    $92,699
    Other
    $28,559
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related
  • JUSTIN MERTES

    DIR PROGRAM ENGAGEMENT

    Total calculated
    $149,187
    From this org
    $11,655
    From related orgs
    $104,893
    Other
    $32,639
    Hours/week
    40 + 0.5 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $699,516
    Expenses
    $245,339
    Contributions
    $538,179
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $620,373
    Expenses
    $244,541
    Contributions
    $527,946
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $519,536
    Expenses
    $197,541
    Contributions
    $466,485
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $162,824
    Expenses
    $172,284
    Contributions
    $146,390
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $701,104
    Expenses
    $198,303
    Assets (EOY)
    $781,529
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $854,375
    Expenses
    $1,255,942
    Assets (EOY)
    $316,367
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $473,595
    Expenses
    $1,454,956
    Assets (EOY)
    $543,126
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $439,855
    Expenses
    $3,204,477
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,431,985
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,832,175
    Expenses
    $2,743,409
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,199,976
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,720,255
    Expenses
    $1,699,796
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,126,420

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • MTF FUND

    501(C)(3) · PASTORAL TRAINING · KS · controlled entity

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.