Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SPIRITHORSE THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER

EIN 47-4178520 BANNER ELK, NC

Revenue 2025
$82,109
Expenses 2025
$117,459

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P80
Classification
1000
Street
7156 NC HIGHWAY 194 S

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of SPIRITHORSE THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER (EIN 04-3609719). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

Equine assisted therapeutic riding for children with special needs

  • 75 children provided individualized therapeutic riding to assist with a host of disabilities. Funds are used for facility maintenance equine health tack Insurance Postage Copying Feed,

    Expenses $62,818

  • Rebuilding and replacing after Hurricane Helene

    Expenses $54,641

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Craig Adams

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Patricia Adams

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Multiple Volunteers

    20 Volunteers

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    100
  • Karen Chong

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mary Belanger

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Caila Leonard

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Kathryn Wallace

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $82,109
    Expenses
    $117,459
    Contributions
    $76,435
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $151,537
    Expenses
    $92,518
    Contributions
    $151,537
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2023

Tax period
1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023
Principal officer
Craig Adams
Mailing address
7156 NC Hwy 194SBanner Elk NC 28604

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.