Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

HOLOHOLO MINISTRIES INC

EIN 47-4335623 KAILUA KONA, HI

Revenue 2024
$176,705
Expenses 2024
$183,348

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X20
Classification
7000
Street
75-5687 ALII DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

2 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

Serve youth, families, and communities in Hawaii through faith based outreach discipleship training, service projects, and event based ministry initiatives

  • Provided ongoing outreach and support for youth groups, footballteam mentoring, and Maui disaster relief efforts. Includedweekly youth gatherings, leadership mentoring and kids camps

    Expenses $72,500

  • Multi-week Discipleship Training School for young adults withcurriculum, travel, housing, and meal support to deepenspiritual growth and leadership development

    Expenses $105,500

  • Hosted public outreach events including a snorkel day and soccer tournament to engage local families with valuesbased recreation, meals, and gospel presentation

    Expenses $5,348

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Paul Chinen

    President

    Total calculated
    $36,269
    Compensation
    $36,269
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Doreen Chinen

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Brandie Blosser

    Secretary-Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $9,977
    Compensation
    $9,977
    Benefit plans
    $0
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andy Blosser

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Anthony Butindaro

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jonas Mahoe

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $176,705
    Expenses
    $183,348
    Contributions
    $167,642
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $162,737
    Expenses
    $156,624
    Contributions
    $151,870
    Grants paid
    $2,356
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $243,050
    Expenses
    $245,352
    Contributions
    $230,425
    Grants paid
    $2,623

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $178,233
    Expenses
    $188,588
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,303
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $136,944
    Expenses
    $138,147
    Assets (EOY)
    $32,091
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 November 2017, reinstated 15 November 2017.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.