Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FOUNDATIONS IN EDUCATION INC

EIN 47-5130557 SHELTON, CT

Revenue 2024
$17,351,326
Expenses 2024
$6,605,146

Program services were 92.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T12
Classification
1000
Street
100 BEARD SAWMILL RD STE 650

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Michael Hanlon

    Treasurer - Term. 12/1/24

    Total calculated
    $268,850
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $256,048
    Other
    $12,802
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $256,048 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $12,802 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $268,850 related
  • Anne O McCrory

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $257,869
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $245,590
    Other
    $12,279
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $245,590 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $12,279 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $257,869 related
  • Holly Doherty-Lemoine

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $202,959
    From this org
    $190,916
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,043
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $190,916
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,043
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $202,959
  • Thomas E McInerney

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Julia McNamara

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bernard Reidy

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Cappiello

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Purcell

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Coleman

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrea Maldon

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sister Mary Grace Walsh

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leslie Lopez

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michele Mitola

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Fitzpatrick

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer St Victor - de Pinho

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom McDevitt

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GEOFFREY Raker

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barbara Ripp

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Henry Rondon

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa Ferraro Martino

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAULA SUMMA

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joseph Rahtelli III

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Allison Reiling

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Cassidy

    Trustee - Starting 12/1/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Corraro

    Trustee - Starting 12/1/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $17,351,326
    Expenses
    $6,605,146
    Contributions
    $14,271,322
    Grants paid
    $5,942,478
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $6,777,905
    Expenses
    $6,054,931
    Contributions
    $5,469,406
    Grants paid
    $5,462,172
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,032,652
    Expenses
    $6,118,695
    Contributions
    $6,096,118
    Grants paid
    $5,565,772

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.