- Revenue 2025
- $841,885
- Expenses 2025
- $839,337
Program services were 86.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- W05
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 315 DEADERICK ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO PROVIDE ACCESSIBLE, RELIABLE DATA AND RESEARCH IN PURSUIT OF SOUND, SUSTAINABLE POLICIES THAT IMPROVE THE LIVES OF ALL TENNESSEANS.
-
THE SYCAMORE INSTITUTE IS AN INDEPENDENT, NONPARTISAN PUBLIC POLICY RESEARCH CENTER THAT EXISTS TO HELP POLICYMAKERS, THE MEDIA, AND THE PUBLIC UNDERSTAND COMPLEX ISSUES THAT AFFECT AND CONNECT TENNESSEANS' HEALTH AND PROSPERITY. CRAFTING PUBLIC POLICY IS A CONTINUOUS, ITERATIVE PROCESS THAT CALLS FOR STAKEHOLDERS WITH DIVERSE VIEWPOINTS TO WORK TOGETHER. THE CONNECTIONS BETWEEN HEALTH, PROSPERITY, AND PUBLIC POLICY ARE COMPLICATED, NUANCED, AND WIDE-RANGING. MOVING THE NEEDLE TOWARD A HEALTHIER AND MORE PROSPEROUS TENNESSEE REQUIRES THOUGHTFUL ANALYSIS AND TAKING THE LONG VIEW. BY PROVIDING RELIABLE INFORMATION AND ENGAGING WITH EVERYONE, SYCAMORE HELPS TENNESSEANS OF ALL POLITICAL STRIPES UNCOVER THE FACTS TO SOLVE PROBLEMS.
Expenses $727,810 · Revenue $107,038
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Brian StraessleBRIAN STRAESSLE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $158,339
- From this org
- $144,566
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,773
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $144,566
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,597
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,176
- Filer's total
- $158,339
-
Amanda SpearsAMANDA SPEARS
EXECUTIVE VI
- Total calculated
- $140,522
- From this org
- $127,151
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,371
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Christi BranscomCHRISTI BRANSCOM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Judge Sheila CallowayJUDGE SHEILA CALLOWAY
DIRETOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Leslie HafnerLESLIE HAFNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kerry HayesKERRY HAYES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Veronica JamisonVERONICA JAMISON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matthew MarshallMATTHEW MARSHALL
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeff McCordJEFF MCCORD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Doug OverbeyDOUG OVERBEY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Karen PershingKAREN PERSHING
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dan SpringerDAN SPRINGER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $841,885
- Expenses
- $839,337
- Contributions
- $605,053
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $855,949
- Expenses
- $829,079
- Contributions
- $748,540
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $834,850
- Expenses
- $733,758
- Contributions
- $815,109
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $732,194
- Expenses
- $759,326
- Contributions
- $725,671
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $605,162
- Expenses
- $661,559
- Assets (EOY)
- $523,690
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $768,224
- Expenses
- $637,237
- Assets (EOY)
- $595,456
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $665,962
- Expenses
- $568,709
- Assets (EOY)
- $454,338
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $264,318
- Expenses
- $524,361
- Assets (EOY)
- $357,108
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $32,873
- Expenses
- $510,687
- Assets (EOY)
- $600,224
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,500,000
- Expenses
- $207,867
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,292,133
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$100,000
2023 Program Support
-
2024 FOR UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT
-
$50,000
2024 Program Support
-
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
$25,000
2022 COMMUNITY & HUMAN SERVICES
-
$25,000
2022 Program Support
-
2024 2024 SUPPORT
-
2023 AFFORDABLE HOUSING IN TN REPORT
-
$15,000
2024 ANNUAL FORUM AND FALL FORUM SPONSORSHIPS
-
$8,070
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.