- Revenue 2024
- $5,784,768
- Expenses 2024
- $6,654,436
Program services were 85.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- W19
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2929 MCKINNEY ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Mike Hutchings
CEO
- Total calculated
- $200,000
- From this org
- $192,910
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,090
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $192,910
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,090
- Filer's total
- $200,000
-
Lauren Gore
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Ashley Eastin
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jonny Havens
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Doug Foshee
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
David Nightingale
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kelsey Hultberg
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff Hart
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jerry Lasco
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brooks Ballard
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Barbara W Sweredoski
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William Bill Ahmanson
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kim Hales
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jesus Terrones
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andy Puhala
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
David Ulrey
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patrick Lissonnet
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bill Pritchett
Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $5,784,768
- Expenses
- $6,654,436
- Contributions
- $4,790,620
- Grants paid
- $257,959
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,209,561
- Expenses
- $5,903,800
- Contributions
- $4,462,389
- Grants paid
- $166,921
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,849,778
- Expenses
- $4,678,927
- Contributions
- $3,303,259
- Grants paid
- $146,925
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$25,000
2024 See Part IV
-
$6,650
2024 See Part IV
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,000,350
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$752,500
2023 PUBLIC BENEFIT
-
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$280,102
2024 PUBLIC BENEFIT
-
BOB WOODRUFF FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
$150,000
2024 DISASTER RELIEF
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$100,000
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
$65,000
2023 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$58,333
2024 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
$58,000
2022 TO PROVIDE HELP AND ASSISTANCE TO AMERICAN VETERANS
-
$56,569
2023 Food Distribution Program
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.