Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE

EIN 48-0543715 WINFIELD, KS

Revenue 2023
$33,111,495
Expenses 2023
$32,936,826

Program services were 85.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B420
Classification
2000
Street
100 COLLEGE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ELIZABETH FROMBGEN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $317,815
    From this org
    $309,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,765
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $279,050
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    $30,000
    Deferred
    $8,765
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $317,815
  • BOB SCHMOLL

    VP FOR FINAN

    Total calculated
    $156,263
    From this org
    $156,231
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,231
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $32
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $156,263
  • MATT O'BRIEN

    ATHLETIC DIR

    Total calculated
    $148,293
    From this org
    $138,013
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,280
    Hours/week
    40
  • KAYDEE D RIGGS-JOHNSON

    VP FOR MARKE

    Total calculated
    $144,364
    From this org
    $130,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,014
    Hours/week
    40
  • LOCK SCHNELLE

    ASSOC. ATHLE

    Total calculated
    $119,811
    From this org
    $106,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $13,111
    Hours/week
    40
  • DAWN PLEAS

    VP FOR RENTE

    Total calculated
    $112,760
    From this org
    $107,451
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,309
    Hours/week
    40
  • JK CAMPBELL

    VP OF ACADMI

    Total calculated
    $111,638
    From this org
    $110,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,288
    Hours/week
    40
  • MOREA M SIMMONS

    VP OF FINANC

    Total calculated
    $21,310
    From this org
    $20,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,310
    Hours/week
    40
  • SUSAN ANDREWS

    BOARD OF TRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • JOHN BAKER

    BOARD OF TRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • LAURA L BRADBURY

    BOARD OF TRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • DR STEVEN CAUBLE

    BOARD OF TRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • KALABA CHALI

    BOARD OF TRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • GREGORY COLE

    BOARD OF TRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • KATHRYNE DELCARPIO

    BOARD OF TRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • DR BRYAN DENNETT

    BOARD OF TRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • DR PHILLIP DUDLEY

    BOARD OF TRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • SANDRA GASCA-GONZALEZ

    BOARD OF TRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • CHERYL GLEASON

    BOARD OF TRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • SCOTT HECHT

    BOARD CHAIR/

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • CORY HELMER

    BOARD OF TRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • GREGG HOWELL

    BOARD OF TRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • TED HRESKO

    BOARD OF TRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • ROBERT JEWELL

    BOARD OF TRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6
  • REBECCA KILL

    BOARD OF TRU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.6

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $33,111,495
    Expenses
    $32,936,826
    Contributions
    $4,468,035
    Grants paid
    $13,982,700
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $34,213,660
    Expenses
    $35,929,084
    Contributions
    $4,485,887
    Grants paid
    $13,563,402

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.