Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITY ACTION INC

EIN 48-0780983 TOPEKA, KS

Revenue 2022
$4,869,882
Expenses 2022
$4,852,338

Program services were 94.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20Z
Classification
1000
Street
455 SE GOLF PARK BLVD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2022

As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • SARAH BARRETT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY STAUFFER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARY THOMAS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JULIE FISCHER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIMBERLY LYNN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ROSA CAVAZOS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KRISTINE HART

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • NORMA AVERY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DORA CORONEL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESYCA HOPE

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ASHLEY LEHMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRIS GOODSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDRE NEGRETE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUEBEN SALAMANCA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT SORIA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ARIEL UNSELT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LOREAN WILLIAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID LUNSON

    FISCAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $84,139
    From this org
    $77,745
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,394
    Hours/week
    40
  • MALLORY KEEFFE

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $25,887
    From this org
    $23,476
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,411
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,869,882
    Expenses
    $4,852,338
    Contributions
    $4,697,269
    Grants paid
    $121,140

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.