- Revenue 2024
- $83,638
- Expenses 2024
- $36,428
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P20
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 2914 SE MICHIGAN AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
SHARON ROSENOW
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDA MILLER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
JEANIE LUTZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
LAVINA WALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
BETSY WIENS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
LAVERTA GREVE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
CHARLENE LANGSTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
CECILIA RESNIK
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
ROSALYN ROBINSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
DIANA HERSHBERGER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
LANA BERGES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
-
BARB HOSKINSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.25
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $83,638
- Expenses
- $36,428
- Contributions
- $79,037
- Grants paid
- $1,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$7,483
2024 ASSISTING THE HUNGRY
-
$7,150
2023 ASSISTING THE HUNGRY
-
$6,995
2022 ASSISTING THE HUNGRY
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.