- Revenue 2024
- $4,354,167
- Expenses 2024
- $3,962,608
Program services were 89.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- F34Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1010 N MAIN ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ANDY HOULTBERG
CEO
- Total calculated
- $162,582
- From this org
- $115,770
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,812
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $115,770
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $20,430
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,382
- Filer's total
- $162,582
-
LISA SCHAWE
FINANCE DIRE
- Total calculated
- $77,632
- From this org
- $76,112
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,520
- Hours/week
- 40
-
SHARON ATHERTON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARY ELLEN CONLEE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK DENNETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN DREILING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TIM FLYNN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DENISE HINSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GAIL JOHNSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOE JOHNSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REV MIKE LOYD
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE MCFERREN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIMBERLY A VINING
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAROLYN WEST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES YOUNG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,354,167
- Expenses
- $3,962,608
- Contributions
- $4,136,423
- Grants paid
- $893,089
-
2023
- Revenue
- $3,924,368
- Expenses
- $3,709,158
- Contributions
- $3,521,702
- Grants paid
- $1,244,045
-
2022
- Revenue
- $3,053,880
- Expenses
- $3,223,695
- Contributions
- $2,845,563
- Grants paid
- $973,762
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$570,160
2023 Assistance establishing a clubhouse in Johnson CO, KS - Individuals with mental illness
-
$564,379
2023 Assistance establishing a clubhouse in Shawnee CO, KS - Individuals with mental illness
-
$517,359
2022 Assistance establishing a clubhouse in Johnson CO, KS - Individuals with mental illness
-
PATHWAY TO HOPE
$500,235
2024 CLUBHOUSE EXPANSION
-
$456,403
2022 Assistance establishing a clubhouse in Shawnee CO, KS - Individuals with mental illness
-
BREAKTHOUGH HOUSE INC
$207,302
2024 CLUBHOUSE EXPANSION
-
OCEAN SEASON LLC
$179,669
2024 PROVIDE JOB OPPORTUN
-
LAS ALSYELAS SABOTES ANTIGUES LLC
$5,883
2024 PROVIDE JOB OPPORTUN
Grants received
-
$63,003
2023 GRANT AWARDS AND DESIGNATIONS
-
$48,619
2024 GRANT AWARDS AND DESIGNATIONS; OFFICE SUPPLIES/EQUIPMENT
-
HUTCHINSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$36,046
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2024 FUNDING FOR KITCHEN EQUIPMENT
-
$19,098
2023 BREAKFAST SUPPORT FOR WINTER SHELTER, BREAKTHROUGH EPISCOPAL SOCIAL SERVICES, GENERAL PURPOSES, HELP FOR MENTALLY ILL, EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE / AC REPAIR
-
HUTCHINSON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$17,500
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$12,805
2022 GRANT AWARDS AND DESIGNATIONS
-
$12,725
2024 FUNDING THE TURNING POINT PROGRAM, GENERAL PURPOSE
-
2023 PROGRAM SVC
-
$10,000
2023 TO PROVIDE AN ARRAY OF SOCIAL SERVICES AND PROGRAMS AIMED AT HELPING PEOPLE BREAK THE CYCLE OF POVERTY
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.