Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TURNER HOUSE CLINIC INC

EIN 48-1151382 KANSAS CITY, KS

Revenue 2024
$28,331,337
Expenses 2024
$29,373,909

Program services were 74.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E30
Classification
1000
Street
21 N 12TH ST STE 210

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CYNTHIA FINTER

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DERYL WYNN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JASON WARTMAN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TRACY LOCKTON

    IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ASHLEY BIECK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DIOSSELYN TOT-VELASQUEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DR JILL PELTZER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DR NOZELLA BROWN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DR ROB STEELE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DR TALAL KHAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DR WILLIAM VENNART

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOHN RIOS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MANG SONNA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MIKE HECKMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • OSCAR OROZCO-AGUILAR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • RAYMOND RICO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • REV TONY CARTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • STEFAN GUERRA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • THERESA REYES-CUMMINGS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CHARLES SMITH II

    CFO- Until 3/22/24

    Total calculated
    $49,173
    From this org
    $41,806
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,367
    Hours/week
    40
  • DR SANDRA STITES

    CMO

    Total calculated
    $272,491
    From this org
    $259,990
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,501
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,990
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,086
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,415
    Filer's total
    $272,491
  • PATRICK SALLEE

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $298,213
    From this org
    $285,798
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,415
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $248,298
    Bonus
    $37,500
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $3,820
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,595
    Filer's total
    $298,213
  • DR ANTHONY JIMENEZ

    VP OF DENTAL

    Total calculated
    $213,043
    From this org
    $195,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,193
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $195,850
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,099
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,094
    Filer's total
    $213,043
  • DR JANA ZAUDKE

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR FOR FAMILY MEDICINE

    Total calculated
    $216,987
    From this org
    $205,188
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,799
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,188
    Bonus
    $1,000
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $3,376
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,423
    Filer's total
    $216,987
  • DR JOSE MARIA CRUZ

    PEDIATRICIAN

    Total calculated
    $222,615
    From this org
    $197,701
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,914
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $196,326
    Bonus
    $1,375
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $5,199
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,715
    Filer's total
    $222,615

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $28,331,337
    Expenses
    $29,373,909
    Contributions
    $11,545,377
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $22,256,100
    Expenses
    $24,064,516
    Contributions
    $8,914,295
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $17,311,032
    Expenses
    $17,657,601
    Contributions
    $7,983,032
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.