Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MID-WEST EDUCATIONAL CENTER INC

EIN 48-1158074 MANHATTAN, KS

Revenue 2025
$156,583
Expenses 2025
$141,486

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A50
Classification
1200
Street
506 S 4TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING IN THE ARTS, SCIENCES, AND HUMANITIES THROUGH HANDS-ON ACTIVITIES AND INTERACTIVE EXHIBITS. INCLUDED ARE AFTERSCHOOL PROGRAMS, SUMMER CAMPS, TEEN MENTOR PROGRAMS, AND EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS.

  • 2,240 YOUTH AND THEIR FAMILIES PARTICIPATED IN SEVEN EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS IN THE ARTS, SCIENCES, AND HUMANITIES THROUGH HANDS-ON ACTIVITIES AND EXHIBITS. THIS INCLUDES EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS (PRE-K STEAM FROM JANUARY-DECEMBER), SUMMER AND DAYS-OUT-OF-SCHOOL CAMPS (11 DISCOVERY DAYS AND 8 WEEKS OF THINK BIG SUMMER CAMP), TEEN APPRENTICE PROGRAM (WONDER TEENS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR), FAMILY VISITS (PODS-FAMILY AND FRIENDS UP TO 10 FROM JANUARY-DECEMBER), ART BARS (JANUARY-DECEMBER), AND AFTER-SCHOOL WORKSHOPS (FALL-WINTER). CAREGIVERS ARE THE PARENT(S) OR GRANDPARENT(S). PROGRAMS ARE MADE POSSIBLE WITH THE INVOLVEMENT OF 60 VOLUNTEERS.

    Expenses $141,486

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LAUREN FARWELL

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOSEPHINE STRALEY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESSICA SHOLIN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • EARLISHA KILLEN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • SYDNEY BRYANT

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • SARAH BEEBE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • COURTNEY HOCHMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • KAREN PAULUS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • CINDY PITTS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $156,583
    Expenses
    $141,486
    Contributions
    $115,561
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $145,538
    Expenses
    $147,449
    Contributions
    $109,284
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $145,599
    Expenses
    $136,077
    Contributions
    $97,340
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $74,407
    Expenses
    $107,380
    Contributions
    $64,555
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $122,925
    Expenses
    $117,802
    Assets (EOY)
    $44,708

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.