Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

JUNIOR BOARD OF THE KENT GENERAL HOSPITAL

EIN 51-0081478 DOVER, DE

Revenue 2025
$13,105
Expenses 2025
$190,822

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E22I
Classification
1000
Street
640 S STATE ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

THE PURPOSE OF JUNIOR BOARD OF KENT GENERAL IS TO SUPPORT THE EMPLOYEES, PATIENTS, AND PROJECTS OF BAYHEALTH MEDICAL CENTER KENT CAMPUS THROUGH FUNDRAISING AND VOLUNTEERING.

  • THROUGH RECURRING FUNDRAISERS AND VOLUNTEERING, THE JUNIOR BOARD OF KENT CAMPUS DONATED BACK TO BAYHEALTH FOUNDATION FOR FUTURE PROJECTS OF BAYHEALTH MEDICAL CENTER.

  • THE JUNIOR BOARD OF KENT CAMPUS PROVIDED CONTINUED SUPPORT TO KENT CAMPUS PATIENTS AND STAFF THAT ALLEVIATED THE BURDEN FROM BAYHEALTH MEDICAL CENTER

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LORI ENNIS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • LEE PORTER

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PAT STERLING

    CORRESPONDING SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CONNIE RAYMOND

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOANNE BEDWELL

    BY-LAWS CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISA GROSSMAN

    FUNDRAISING CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • RUTH LYON

    MEETING COORDINATIONS CHAI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $13,105
    Expenses
    $190,822
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $26,425
    Expenses
    $59,962
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $27,378
    Expenses
    $11,486
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $8,110
    Expenses
    $57,219
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $249
    Expenses
    $8,017
    Assets (EOY)
    $244,470
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $14,150
    Expenses
    $7,786
    Assets (EOY)
    $252,238
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $12,105
    Expenses
    $48,843
    Assets (EOY)
    $245,874
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $23,124
    Expenses
    $14,415
    Assets (EOY)
    $282,612
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $17,487
    Expenses
    $12,735
    Assets (EOY)
    $273,903
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $25,273
    Expenses
    $44,361
    Assets (EOY)
    $269,151
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $20,896
    Expenses
    $9,428
    Assets (EOY)
    $288,238
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $25,018
    Expenses
    $12,369
    Assets (EOY)
    $276,770
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $89,396
    Expenses
    $86,110
    Assets (EOY)
    $344,121
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $98,726
    Expenses
    $110,368
    Assets (EOY)
    $266,912

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 11 August 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.