- Revenue 2024
- $13,444,497
- Expenses 2024
- $13,728,219
Program services were 92.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2311 HUNTINGTON AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO DEVELOP, OWN, OPERATE, PRESERVE, AND MAINTAIN AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND SUSTAIN QUALITY COMMUNITIES FOR LOW- AND MODERATE- INCOME PERSONS IN NORTHERN VIRGINIA.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROVIDES SERVICES ASSISTING AFFORDABLE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME PERSONS.
-
THROUGH OWNERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT IN AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROJECTS, THE CORPORATION PROVIDED AFFORDABLE HOUSING TO LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS, SENIORS, AND PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES. THE CORPORATION ALSO PROVIDED TENANT SERVICES TO THESE INDIVIDUALS. THE CORPORATION CURRENTLY OWNS, INVESTS IN AND OPERATES APPROXIMATELY 2,300 AFFORDABLE UNITS IN NORTHERN VIRGINIA AND WASHINGTON, D.C., WITH ANOTHER 70 UNITS UNDER DEVELOPMENT AND ANOTHER 450 UNITS IN PRE-DEVELOPMENT.
Expenses $12,650,626 · Revenue $5,464,784
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ANDREW VINCENT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
ARIANNA K ROYSTER CPM ARM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
BROOKE COOPER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
JUNE STOWE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
JUSTINE FITZGERALD
OUTGOING BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
KAMILAH MCAFEE
PRESIDENT, CEO
- Total calculated
- $298,768
- From this org
- $270,674
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,094
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1.2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $270,674
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,094
- Filer's total
- $298,768
-
KENNETH C WU
OUTGOING SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
KIMBERLY P ARMSTRONG
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 1.2 related
-
MALANDA WORRELL
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
MARCIA BRADFORD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
MICHAEL T CRANNA
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2 + 1.2 related
-
NANCY MINTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
SUZANNE MORAN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
MARLO A GOLDSTEIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
REV KIRK NAVE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
REV DR SARAH CALVERT
OUTGOING BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.2
-
CHRIS CHERRY
CFO
- Total calculated
- $227,655
- From this org
- $209,160
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,495
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $209,160
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,566
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,929
- Filer's total
- $227,655
-
FRANK MOONEY
PRESIDENT, PROPERTY MANAGE
- Total calculated
- $183,615
- From this org
- $163,221
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,394
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,221
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,260
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,134
- Filer's total
- $183,615
-
JUDITH CABELLI
VP OF REAL ESTATE
- Total calculated
- $204,121
- From this org
- $195,325
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,796
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $195,325
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,774
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,022
- Filer's total
- $204,121
-
MARY KATHLEEN MEJASICH
COO, DIRECTOR OF EXTERNAL
- Total calculated
- $206,497
- From this org
- $188,785
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,712
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $188,785
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,101
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,611
- Filer's total
- $206,497
-
OLUDOLAPO GEORGE
VP, ASSET MANAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $190,388
- From this org
- $164,571
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,817
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $164,571
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,211
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,606
- Filer's total
- $190,388
-
LISA DAVIS
VP, PROPERTY MANAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $157,317
- From this org
- $141,812
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,505
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $141,812
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,792
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,713
- Filer's total
- $157,317
-
MATI JONES
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $152,067
- From this org
- $136,692
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,375
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $136,692
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,600
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,775
- Filer's total
- $152,067
-
SUVANASAI IRRIN
VP, RESIDENT SERVICES
- Total calculated
- $149,966
- From this org
- $125,479
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,487
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $13,444,497
- Expenses
- $13,728,219
- Contributions
- $5,886,873
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $13,972,178
- Expenses
- $14,917,911
- Contributions
- $8,676,495
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $11,248,195
- Expenses
- $10,177,726
- Contributions
- $4,816,817
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $12,100,793
- Expenses
- $7,442,230
- Assets (EOY)
- $44,230,535
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,794,588
- Expenses
- $8,170,339
- Assets (EOY)
- $49,124,069
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,596,705
- Expenses
- $8,677,867
- Assets (EOY)
- $49,945,881
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,252,191
- Expenses
- $6,900,257
- Assets (EOY)
- $33,272,218
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,098,381
- Expenses
- $5,262,657
- Assets (EOY)
- $20,286,398
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,419,729
- Expenses
- $4,068,615
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,743,588
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,657,635
- Expenses
- $3,877,270
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,864,746
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $4,484,378
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,121,563
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
CORPORATION FOR SUPPORTIVE HOUSING
$300,000
2023 FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE
-
$193,112
2022 PROGRAM SUPPORT
-
THE HOUSING PARTNERSHIP NETWORK INC
$100,000
2023 WELLS FARGO ADAPTIVE REUSE
-
2023 HOUSING STABILITY INITIATIVE
-
2025 PRESERVATION
-
2022 WELLS FARGO ADAPTIVE REUSE
-
$42,336
2022 DIGITAL ADVANCEMENT GRANT
-
$42,336
2024 DIGITAL ADVANCEMENT GRANT
-
2022 RESIDENT SERVICES SUPPORT, COUNSELING OUTREACH & INCENTIVES
-
$21,903
2023 UNRESTRICTED
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(4) · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES - 74 UNITS · VA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(4) · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR PEOPLE DISABLED AS A RESULT OF HIV - 12 UNITS · VA · controlled entity
-
WESLEY ASI OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA
501(C)(3) · HOUSING AND SERVICES TO HANDICAPPED PEOPLE LIVING IN 22 UNITS · VA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES - 74 UNITS · VA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES -98 UNITS · VA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
WESLEY ASI OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
WESLEY RYDELL HOUSING CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Disregarded entities on its 2024 return
-
HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · income $89,140 · assets $3,247,290
-
R/E INVESTMENT · VA · income $35 · assets -$244
-
OWNING AND LEASING THE LAND FOR A 128 UNIT LIHTC PROPERTY · VA · income $0 · assets $372,750
-
WESLEY PROPERTY MANAGEMENT COMPANY LLC
PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING PROPERTIES · VA · income $139,296 · assets $241,076
-
COPPERMINE SUBSTITUTE INVESTOR LLC
R/E INVESTMENT · VA · income $0 · assets $0
-
WESLEY SUBSTITUTE INVESTOR LLC
R/E INVESTMENT · VA · income -$1,021,919 · assets -$10,509,722
-
R/E INVESTMENT · VA · income $0 · assets $0
-
R/E INVESTMENT · VA · income -$505,605 · assets $183,699
-
R/E INVESTMENT · VA · income -$122,691 · assets $77,309
-
R/E INVESTMENT · VA · income $1,228,385 · assets $933,126
-
VIRGINIA VILLAGE PHASE 2 LLC
R/E INVESTMENT · VA · income $9,386 · assets $9,386
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
CG1 RESTORATION LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
WESLEY COLONIAL VILLAGE II LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
WESLEY NOTABENE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
RELATED · TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 99.99% owned · share of income -$236,694 · share of assets $5,029,362
-
WESLEY PARCVIEW LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
RELATED · TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 99.99% owned · share of income -$720,364 · share of assets $15,199,652
-
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
-
WESLEY STRAWBRIDGE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
TO PROVIDE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME FAMILIES · VA
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of income -$25,989 · share of assets $539,621 · controlled entity
-
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of income -$34 · share of assets $238,095 · controlled entity
-
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · controlled entity
-
NEW WESLEY KNIGHTSBRDIGE MANAGING MEMBER LLC
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of income -$17 · share of assets $599,222 · controlled entity
-
NEW WEXFORD BOND MANAGING MEMBER LLC
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of income -$8 · share of assets $1,459,579 · controlled entity
-
NEW WEXFORD MANAGING MEMBER LLC
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of income -$19 · share of assets $1,955,934 · controlled entity
-
THE COMMONS AT WHITEFIELD MM LLC
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of income $3 · share of assets $3,160,942 · controlled entity
-
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of income -$632,317 · share of assets $1,343,990 · controlled entity
-
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of income -$20 · share of assets $25,353 · controlled entity
-
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of assets $71,218 · controlled entity
-
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 79% owned · share of income -$40 · share of assets $4,821,890
-
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of assets $201,758 · controlled entity
-
WESLEY FAIRLINGTON MANAGING MEMBER LLC
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of income $208,923 · share of assets $1,964 · controlled entity
-
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of income -$87 · share of assets $13,360,890 · controlled entity
-
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of income -$72 · share of assets $106,076 · controlled entity
-
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of assets $1,687,706 · controlled entity
-
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of assets $912,821 · controlled entity
-
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of income $2,407 · share of assets $570,583 · controlled entity
-
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of income -$53 · share of assets $1,983,436 · controlled entity
-
WESLEY LYNHAVEN HOUSING CORPORATION
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of income $24,349 · share of assets $1,459,497 · controlled entity
-
WESLEY NEW TRENTON MANAGING MEMBER LLC
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of income -$131 · share of assets $6,869,497 · controlled entity
-
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of assets $2,979,000 · controlled entity
-
WESLEY QUARRY STATION MANAGING MEMBER LLC
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of income -$72 · share of assets $5,896,901 · controlled entity
-
WESLEY SENSENY PLACE MANAGING MEMBER LLC
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 100% owned · share of income -$163 · share of assets $1,756,784 · controlled entity
-
C · HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME FAMILIES · VA · 90% owned · share of income -$538,282 · share of assets $1,523,651
The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.