Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WEST VIRGINIA SCHOOL OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE FOUNDATION

EIN 51-0163180 LEWISBURG, WV

Revenue 2024
$2,119,169
Expenses 2024
$458,564

Program services were 78.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
400 LEE ST N

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DONETTE MIZIA

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $94,790
    From this org
    $94,790
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • MANUEL BALLAS DO

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • GEORGETTE GEORGE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • PATRICIA HAMILTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BRADLEY HARRIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • BRANDON JOHNSON JD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DREW KAGAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • JAMES NEMITZ PHD

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • KIM TIEMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • LARRY WARE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
  • SHERRI YOUNG DO

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DEWAYNE DUNCAN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
  • DAVID M WARD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,119,169
    Expenses
    $458,564
    Contributions
    $1,624,174
    Grants paid
    $299,300
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,514,348
    Expenses
    $464,819
    Contributions
    $2,206,533
    Grants paid
    $262,500
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $987,080
    Expenses
    $455,316
    Contributions
    $886,234
    Grants paid
    $263,698

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.