- Revenue 2024
- $8,580,165
- Expenses 2024
- $4,283,984
Program services were 91.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B41I
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 8800 O STREET SUITE N14
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BEN KISER
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DORIS ROBERTSON
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HOLLY OSTERGARD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MITCH BARTHOLOMEW
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL CASEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEITH HAMMONS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACK HUCK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JILL ZIMMERMAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHELLE BIRKEL
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $140,600
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $97,902
- Other
- $42,698
- Hours/week
- 40
-
AMY JORGENS
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $207,976
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $149,450
- Other
- $58,526
- Hours/week
- 3 + 37 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $149,450 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $58,526 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $207,976 related
-
PAUL ILLICH
EX-OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $8,580,165
- Expenses
- $4,283,984
- Contributions
- $5,730,516
- Grants paid
- $3,919,737
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,717,384
- Expenses
- $2,905,423
- Contributions
- $4,728,524
- Grants paid
- $2,580,754
-
2022
- Revenue
- $11,462,538
- Expenses
- $8,449,065
- Contributions
- $8,945,807
- Grants paid
- $8,128,269
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY COLLEGE
$5,860,191
2022
-
$771,256
2023 CAPITAL AND PROJECTS
-
$19,780
2024 CAPITAL & PROJECTS
Grants received
-
LINCOLN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$333,905
2023 Scholarships, general purposes
-
LINCOLN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$167,368
2024 Scholarships and general purposes
-
$108,300
2022 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$103,800
2023 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$103,700
2024 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
LINCOLN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$42,781
2022 COMMUNITY CAPACITY BUILDING, GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$31,635
2023 Workforce Development
-
$30,804
2024 Workforce Development
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY COLLEGE AREA
501C3 · EDUCATION · NE
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.