Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PUBLIC CONCERN FOUNDATION INC

EIN 51-0217084 NEW YORK, NY

Revenue 2024
$999,117
Expenses 2024
$982,624

Program services were 79.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S99Z
Classification
1000
Street
105 HUDSON ST APT 407

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • HAMILTON FISH

    President

    Total calculated
    $210,333
    From this org
    $210,333
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    70

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $210,333
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $210,333
  • Eliza Fish

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $6,200
    From this org
    $6,200
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ernest J Tollerson III

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lisa Graves

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $999,117
    Expenses
    $982,624
    Contributions
    $995,189
    Grants paid
    $479,030
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $206,031
    Expenses
    $200,062
    Contributions
    $198,102
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    not reported
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $324,138
    Expenses
    $375,292
    Contributions
    $315,488
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

  • American Family Voices

    $457,050

    2024

  • National Center

    $19,552

    2024

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.