- Revenue 2023
- $53,407,984
- Expenses 2023
- $41,149,066
Program services were 94.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- K31Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 222 LAKE DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
STEPHEN THOMPSON
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANDREW LARMORE
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANDREW LEVIN
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CATHERINE SANDLER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NICOLE DIMONDI
WORKFORCE CH
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TUCKER NORTON
OPERATIONS C
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GREGG SCHMIDT
EXT. AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
APRIL BIRMINGHAM
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NIKKO BRADY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MAURICE CATLETT
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
NANCY DALTON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SARAH DILUZIO
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BERNICE EDWARDS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DR JOHN FINK
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JASON JOWERS ESQ
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LESLIE KOSEK
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SCOTT LAMMERS
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID MARVEL JR
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RUTH MAYER
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HENRI MOORE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CORIE PRIEST
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BILL SEE
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CATHY KANEFSKY
PRESIDENT AN
- Total calculated
- $232,186
- From this org
- $214,533
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,653
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $214,533
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $17,395
- Nontaxable benefits
- $258
- Filer's total
- $232,186
-
TREVOR TURNER
C.O.O.
- Total calculated
- $173,319
- From this org
- $157,574
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,745
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,574
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $15,688
- Nontaxable benefits
- $57
- Filer's total
- $173,319
-
LAWRENCE HAAS
CHIEF DEV. O
- Total calculated
- $136,416
- From this org
- $121,932
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,484
- Hours/week
- 40
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $53,407,984
- Expenses
- $41,149,066
- Contributions
- $53,183,263
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $41,463,843
- Expenses
- $36,141,674
- Contributions
- $40,927,722
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$736,226
2024 Fight Hunger
-
$676,402
2023 Fight Hunger
-
$471,416
2022 Fight Hunger
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$227,709
2023 BUILDING HOPE IN MILFORD: THE FOOD BANK OF DE'S CAPITAL CAMPAIGN; LATINO AND HISPANIC COMMUNITY OUTREACH COORDINATION; RESTRICTED TO SUPPORT FOOD DISTRIBUTION IN SUSSEX COUNTY, DE; SUPPORT FOR THE MILFORD LOCATION; UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$199,357
2022 BUILDING HOPE IN MILFORD: THE FOOD BANK OF DE'S CAPITAL CAMPAIGN, CAPITAL CAMPAIGN, UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT, RESTRICTED TO SUPPORT FOOD DISTRIBUTION IN SUSSEX COUNTY, DE, SUPPORT FOR THE MILFORD SITE & SUSSEX COUNTY ACTIVITIES.
-
2023 HOPES Program, Restaurant Ready
-
$160,663
2024 UNRESTRICTED SUPPORT , FOOD DISTRIBUTION IN SUSSEX COUNTY, DE , SUSSEX COUNTY SITE, LATINO AND HISPANIC COMMUNITY OUTREACH COORDINATION , MOBILE PANTRY PROGRAM COLOCATION WITH MOBILE HEALTHCARE UNITS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.