Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WOMENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC

EIN 52-0591609 TOWSON, MD

Revenue 2024
$1,567,471
Expenses 2024
$2,210,172

Program services were 87.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E24Z
Classification
1000
Street
102 W PENNSYLVANIA AVE STE 600

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CYNTHIA CRAWLEY

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NORMA PEDEN KILLEBREW

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JANEEN ARMSTRONG

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBORAH ROSENBERG

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • GLENN R MARTIN

    BOARD DIRECTOR THRU 10/24

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SAYRA MEYERHOFF

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FAITH MILLSPAUGH

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANNE PATTERSON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HELEN Z WARD

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CATHERINE BOYNE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CATHERINE MCDONNELL

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHARLOTTE MODLY

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEIGH WOODWORTH

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTINE M ESPENSHADE

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ELIZABETH B HOBELMAN

    BOARD DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,567,471
    Expenses
    $2,210,172
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $1,924,626
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $536,449
    Expenses
    $450,593
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $179,573
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,513,003
    Expenses
    $611,412
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $358,689

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.