- Revenue 2023
- $708,972,892
- Expenses 2023
- $679,398,107
Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1500 FOREST GLEN RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
NORVELL COOTS MD
DIRECTOR; PRESIDENT & CEO THR 1/24
- Total calculated
- $790,694
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $755,733
- Other
- $34,961
- Hours/week
- 54 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $586,343 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $169,390 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $14,850 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,111 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $790,694 related
-
LOUIS DAMIANO MD
PRESIDENT OF HCH & HCGH
- Total calculated
- $757,121
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $702,758
- Other
- $54,363
- Hours/week
- 55
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $486,659 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $123,238 related
- Other
- $0 + $92,861 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $14,850 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $39,513 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $757,121 related
-
ELIZABETH SIMPSON
ASST SECY THR 12/23;VP MANAGING CNSL
- Total calculated
- $708,549
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $397,047
- Other
- $311,502
- Hours/week
- 49 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $263,050 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $77,794 related
- Other
- $0 + $56,203 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $285,930 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $25,572 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $708,549 related
-
TINA WEATHERWAX-GRANT
DIR; TH SVP PUBLIC POLICY & ADVOCACY
- Total calculated
- $686,657
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $539,428
- Other
- $147,229
- Hours/week
- 1 + 49 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $359,877 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $164,701 related
- Other
- $0 + $14,850 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $114,915 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,314 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $686,657 related
-
RINY KARRAS MD
THORACIC SURGEON
- Total calculated
- $631,030
- From this org
- $608,821
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,209
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $607,321
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,500
- Deferred
- $14,850
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,359
- Filer's total
- $631,030
-
ASANTE DICKSON MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR - RADIOLOGY
- Total calculated
- $612,990
- From this org
- $596,394
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,596
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $560,653
- Bonus
- $34,250
- Other
- $1,491
- Deferred
- $14,850
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,746
- Filer's total
- $612,990
-
GRIFFIN DAVIS MD
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $579,885
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $523,080
- Other
- $56,805
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $431,476 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $88,150 related
- Other
- $0 + $3,454 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $20,881 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $35,924 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $579,885 related
-
ANNE GILLIS
ASSISTANT TREASURER & CFO THR 8/23
- Total calculated
- $558,082
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $326,192
- Other
- $231,890
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $192,560 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $133,632 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $213,114 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $18,776 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $558,082 related
-
ANNICE CODY
PRESIDENT HOLY CROSS HEALTH NETWORK
- Total calculated
- $486,029
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $427,703
- Other
- $58,326
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $348,651 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $71,176 related
- Other
- $0 + $7,876 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $24,750 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,576 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $486,029 related
-
STEVEN FOWLER
VP - MISSION STRATEGY PARTNER
- Total calculated
- $454,713
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $379,013
- Other
- $75,700
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $283,342 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $71,367 related
- Other
- $0 + $24,304 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $60,882 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $14,818 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $454,713 related
-
DAWN WALTON MD
HC GERMANTOWN VP MED AFFAIRS TO 3/24
- Total calculated
- $442,228
- From this org
- $425,401
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,827
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $353,374
- Bonus
- $70,458
- Other
- $1,569
- Deferred
- $14,850
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,977
- Filer's total
- $442,228
-
RHONIQUE SHIELDS MD
HCH NETWORK VP MEDICAL AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $437,267
- From this org
- $400,151
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,116
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $326,735
- Bonus
- $65,998
- Other
- $7,418
- Deferred
- $14,850
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,266
- Filer's total
- $437,267
-
DOUG RYDER
FORMER OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $436,141
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $428,659
- Other
- $7,482
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $428,659 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $7,482 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $436,141 related
-
JULIE KEESE
ASST TREA AS OF 1/24; VP AND CFO
- Total calculated
- $342,697
- From this org
- $222,244
- From related orgs
- $77,694
- Other
- $42,759
- Hours/week
- 49 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $221,751 + $28,889 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $48,560 related
- Other
- $493 + $245 related
- Deferred
- $13,692 + $4,786 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,028 + $3,253 related
- Filer's total
- $256,964 + $85,733 related
-
DOUG STRONG
DIR, INTERIM PRES & CEO AS OF 1/24
- Total calculated
- $284,484
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $274,446
- Other
- $10,038
- Hours/week
- 54 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $261,218 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $13,228 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $3,918 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $6,120 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $284,484 related
-
LARRY WARREN
TRINITY DIR THR 12/23; DIR AT 1/24
- Total calculated
- $90,000
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $90,000
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 9 related
-
DOUGLAS MURPHY MD
DIR THR 12/23, ON CALL PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $77,120
- From this org
- $77,120
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
TEGAN HICKS
ASST SECY AS OF 1/24; ASSOCIATE CNSL
- Total calculated
- $50,981
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $48,838
- Other
- $2,143
- Hours/week
- 50
-
AJAY GUPTA
DIRECTOR; CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARMEN LARSEN
DIRECTOR; TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELSBETH MULVANEY CSC
DIRECTOR; VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHARLET WAGNER CSC
DIRECTOR; SECRETARY AS OF 1/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
UMA AHLUWALIA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROSE BLACKBURNE MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID ANTHONY HILL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $708,972,892
- Expenses
- $679,398,107
- Contributions
- $1,461,194
- Grants paid
- $382,880
-
2022
- Revenue
- $681,585,216
- Expenses
- $695,838,766
- Contributions
- $8,548,299
- Grants paid
- $391,779
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$156,600
2022 SUPPORT FOR THE FORMAL MINISTRIES OF THE SISTERS OF THE HOLY CROSS
-
$154,100
2023 SUPPORT FOR THE FORMAL MINISTRIES OF THE SISTERS OF THE HOLY CROSS
-
$100,000
2023 SUPPORT MONTGOMERY COLLEGE TO ACHIEVE EDUCATIONAL GOALS
-
$59,596
2022 PRODUCE PRESCRIPTION PROGRAM
-
2022 IMPROVING COMMUNITY HEALTH
Grants received
-
2023 MONTGOMERY CARES
-
2022 MONTGOMERY CARES / CFK
-
HOLY CROSS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
$1,061,866
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
HOLY CROSS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
$825,422
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$297,335
2022 COMMUNITY WELFARE - TRANSFORMING COMMUNITIES & SAFETY GRANTS
-
2024 ORGANIZATION EXISTS FOR THE SUPPORT
-
2022 ORGANIZATION EXISTS FOR THE SUPPORT
-
2023 ORGANIZATION EXISTS FOR THE SUPPORT
-
MONTGOMERY GENERAL HOSPITAL INC
$40,000
2022 ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT HOLY CROSS ASPEN HILL HEALTH CENTER
-
MONTGOMERY GENERAL HOSPITAL INC
$40,000
2023 ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT HOLY CROSS ASPEN HILL HEALTH CENTER
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
ADVANTAGE HEALTHSAINT MARY'S MEDICAL GROUP
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MI · controlled entity
-
ALLEGANY FRANCISCAN MINISTRIES INC
501(C)(3) · GRANT MAKING · FL · controlled entity
-
ASYLUM HILL FAMILY MEDICINE CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE SERVICES · CT · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE AND HOSPITAL SERVICES · IA · controlled entity
-
BAUM HARMON MERCY HOSPITAL AND CLINICS FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(2) · TITLE HOLDING COMPANY · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HOMELESS SHELTER · PA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MA · controlled entity
-
CAPITAL REGION GERIATRIC CENTER INC
501(C)(3) · LONG TERM CARE · NY · controlled entity
-
CATHERINE MCAULEY HEALTH SERVICES CORP
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE SERVICES · MI · controlled entity
-
CATHOLIC HEALTH INITIATIVES - IOWA CORP
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE AND HOSPITAL SERVICES · IA · controlled entity
-
CATHOLIC HEALTH MINISTRIES
501(C)(3) · GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT OF TRINITY HEALTH SYSTEM · VT
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE AND HOSPITAL SERVICES · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE AND HOSPITAL SERVICES · IA · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · HEALTH CARE AND HOSPITAL SERVICES · OH · controlled entity
-
DUBUQUE MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · IA · controlled entity
-
DYERSVILLE HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · IA · controlled entity
-
EDDY LICENSED HOME CARE AGENCY
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH SERVICES · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · PACE PROGRAM · NY · controlled entity
-
EMPIRE HOME INFUSION SERVICE INC
501(C)(3) · HOME HEALTH SERVICES · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · LONG TERM CARE · MA · controlled entity
-
FRANCISCAN ELDERCARE CORPORATION
501(C)(3) · LONG TERM CARE (INACTIVE) · DE · controlled entity
-
GENESIS HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · FOUNDATION · IA · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
MERCY MEDICAL CENTER - SIOUX CITY FOUNDATION
On its 2025 return as a controlled entity
-
TRINITY CONTINUING CARE SERVICES - MASSACHUSETTS
On its 2025 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
NORTHEAST IOWA REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS LTD
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SAINT ALPHONSUS MEDICAL CENTER NAMPA INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
ST JOSEPHS HOSPITAL HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
LIFE AT ST FRANCIS HEALTHCARE INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
THE JAMES A EDDY MEMORIAL GERIATRIC CENTER INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY HEALTH SERVICES IOWA CORP
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SAINT ALPHONSUS MEDICAL CENTER ORTARIO INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MARJORIE DOYLE ROCKWELL CENTER INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MOUNT SINAI REHABILITATION HOSPITAL INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SAINT JOSEPH REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER-SOUTH BEND CAMPUS INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HEARTWOOD LODGE TRINITY HEALTH
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
MERCY COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.