Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FREDERICK RESCUE MISSION INC

EIN 52-0813371 FREDERICK, MD

Revenue 2025
$6,579,714
Expenses 2025
$6,232,007

Program services were 91.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
L410
Classification
1700
Street
PO BOX 3389

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

OUR MISSION IS TO RESCUE PEOPLE FROM HUNGER, POVERTY, AND SUBSTANCE ADDICTION THROUGH CHRIST'S LOVE.

  • FOOD SERVICE: SERVED 98,283 MEALS TO THE COMMUNITY AND RESIDENTS. THERE WERE 25,351 VISITS TO THE FOOD DISTRIBUTION CENTER. 8,087 BAGS OF FOOD WERE DISTRIBUTED TO COMMUNITY PARTNERS.

    Expenses $3,008,993 · Grants $1,813,604

  • RESCUED TREASURES: 32 RESIDENTS PARTICIPATED IN RECYCLING 1,314,600 POUNDS OF DONATED TEXTILES. DISTRIBUTED CLOTHING VOUCHERS TO 22,504 INDIVIDUALS.

    Expenses $1,360,162

  • FAITH HOUSE: SERVED 64 WOMEN AND CHILDREN IN A PROGRAM FOR WOMEN AND CHILDREN EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS, INCLUDING 5,900 NIGHTS OF LODGING. 29 WOMEN OBTAINED JOBS OR BECAME FULL-TIME STUDENTS. 8 FAMILIES EXITED FAITH HOUSE AND OBTAINED SAFE AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING.

    Expenses $641,717 · Revenue $16,895

  • CHANGED LIFE RECOVERY: SERVED 65 MEN IN RECOVERY FROM SUBSTANCE ADDICTION INCLUDING 6,964 NIGHTS OF LODGING. THERE WERE 12 GRADUATES OF THE PROGRAM OF WHOM 10 OBTAINED JOBS OR BECAME FULL-TIME STUDENTS. 7 RESIDENTS ENROLLED IN A GED PROGRAM. COMMUNITY OUTREACH: HOSTED SUMMER ENRICHMENT CAMPS FOR 105 STUDENTS. HOSTED 3 WEEKLY BIBLE STUDIES FOR OVER 100 COMMUNITY MEMBERS PER MONTH. PROVIDED GIFTS TO 673 CHILDREN AND ADULTS THROUGH MULTIPLE CHRISTMAS EVENTS.

    Expenses $670,490 · Revenue $28,089

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ARNOLD W FARLOW

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $192,018
    From this org
    $164,693
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $27,325
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,693
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $20,301
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,024
    Filer's total
    $192,018
  • AMY NEWTON

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $102,061
    From this org
    $91,058
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,003
    Hours/week
    40
  • ANDY LUDLUM

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOHN DALLAVALLE

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • DOUG OCHS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MIKE MCGINLEY

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHARLIE POWERS

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLES SMITH

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAN RYAN

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM NICHOLSON

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHY SCHULTZE

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MONICA KOLBAY

    AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHY AFZALI

    AT LARGE UNT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL SCHUCHARDT

    AT LARGE UNT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SANDRA DUNNINGTON

    AT LARGE UNT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID BUGHER

    AT LARGE UNT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $6,579,714
    Expenses
    $6,232,007
    Contributions
    $6,514,267
    Grants paid
    $1,813,604
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,867,197
    Expenses
    $6,190,023
    Contributions
    $5,669,870
    Grants paid
    $2,117,068
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,796,798
    Expenses
    $5,846,296
    Contributions
    $5,636,651
    Grants paid
    $2,018,768
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,686,563
    Expenses
    $5,346,692
    Contributions
    $5,748,076
    Grants paid
    $2,729,892

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,166,957
    Expenses
    $4,743,607
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,870,226
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,437,323
    Expenses
    $4,602,844
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,664,007
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,651,439
    Expenses
    $3,596,080
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,777,137
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,642,332
    Expenses
    $3,861,064
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,149,760
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,736,925
    Expenses
    $3,569,445
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,864,214
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,635,227
    Expenses
    $3,528,817
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,737,633
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,404,424
    Expenses
    $3,348,769
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,740,310
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,241,574
    Expenses
    $4,765,735
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,578,150
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,588,413
    Expenses
    $3,426,491
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,088,427

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.