- Revenue 2024
- $126,007,116
- Expenses 2024
- $125,025,910
Program services were 86.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- K050
- Classification
- 8000
- Street
- 1201 EYE ST NW
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
ERNEST ARYEETEY
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $4,950
- From this org
- $4,950
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PHYLLIS CALDWELL
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PATRICK CARON
FORMER BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAMESH CHAND
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RACHEL CHIKWAMBA
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SHENGGEN FAN
FORMER BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSANNE FRUEH
BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NEAL GUTTERSON
FORMER BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALYSSA JADE MCDONALD BAERTL
FORMER BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PASCAL LAMY
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALICE RUHWEZA
FORMER BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LINDIWE SIBANDA
FORMER BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HILARY WILD
FORMER BOARD TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHAN F SWINNEN
DIRECTOR GENERAL
- Total calculated
- $483,124
- From this org
- $402,368
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $80,756
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $402,368
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $78,441
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,315
- Filer's total
- $483,124
-
JAMES E FIELDS
DIR, FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION, TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $385,430
- From this org
- $309,041
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $76,389
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $305,405
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,636
- Deferred
- $49,024
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,365
- Filer's total
- $385,430
-
CHANNING ARNDT
SR DIR, TRANSFORMATION STRATEGY
- Total calculated
- $391,683
- From this org
- $337,235
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,448
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $333,729
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,506
- Deferred
- $47,891
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,557
- Filer's total
- $391,683
-
PURNIMA MENON
SR DIR, FOOD & NUTRITION POLICY
- Total calculated
- $417,576
- From this org
- $343,243
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $74,333
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $316,411
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $26,832
- Deferred
- $41,160
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,173
- Filer's total
- $417,576
-
CHARLOTTE C HEBEBRAND
DIR, COMMN. & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
- Total calculated
- $315,601
- From this org
- $255,807
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,794
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $253,474
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,333
- Deferred
- $41,385
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,409
- Filer's total
- $315,601
-
TEUNIS VAN RHEENEN
DIR, BUSINESS DEVEL & EXT. RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $271,476
- From this org
- $227,059
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,417
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $227,059
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $42,652
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,765
- Filer's total
- $271,476
-
PAUL DOROSH
UNIT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $286,228
- From this org
- $222,378
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $63,850
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $215,631
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $6,747
- Deferred
- $36,485
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,365
- Filer's total
- $286,228
-
SHAHIDUR RASHID
UNIT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $382,316
- From this org
- $343,422
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,894
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $340,106
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,316
- Deferred
- $37,129
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,765
- Filer's total
- $382,316
-
CLAUDIA RINGLER
UNIT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $331,524
- From this org
- $286,686
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,838
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $286,686
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $43,073
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,765
- Filer's total
- $331,524
-
DEANNA OLNEY
UNIT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $302,965
- From this org
- $237,994
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,971
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $237,197
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $797
- Deferred
- $34,683
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,288
- Filer's total
- $302,965
-
JAMES THURLOW
UNIT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $225,034
- From this org
- $187,141
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,893
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $187,141
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $36,128
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,765
- Filer's total
- $225,034
-
DAVID SPIELMAN
UNIT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $272,996
- From this org
- $208,220
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $64,776
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $206,955
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,265
- Deferred
- $34,639
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,137
- Filer's total
- $272,996
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $126,007,116
- Expenses
- $125,025,910
- Contributions
- $123,185,214
- Grants paid
- $5,429,187
-
2023
- Revenue
- $112,149,831
- Expenses
- $111,804,968
- Contributions
- $109,799,184
- Grants paid
- $5,927,748
-
2022
- Revenue
- $102,800,367
- Expenses
- $104,523,233
- Contributions
- $101,753,096
- Grants paid
- $2,750,722
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$1,273,875
2022 RESEARCH
-
$856,764
2023 RESEARCH
-
$818,671
2024 RESEARCH
-
$302,581
2023 RESEARCH
-
$181,076
2023 RESEARCH
-
$167,209
2023 RESEARCH
-
2023 RESEARCH
-
$77,722
2023 RESEARCH
-
$62,500
2023 RESEARCH
-
$62,500
2024 RESEARCH
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
$1,625,605
2022 Financial Inclusion
-
INTERNATIONAL RICE RESEARCH INSTITUTE
$1,099,416
2024 RESEARCH ACTIVITY
-
SAVE THE CHILDREN FEDERATION INC
$905,689
2023 CHILD POVERTY ACTIVITY
-
2023 RESEARCH
-
$699,449
2024 SUB-AWARD
-
$544,292
2022 SUB-AWARD
-
$499,209
2024 ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRAMS
-
2024 11
-
$393,259
2023 SUB-AWARD
-
$374,963
2024 REVERSE RAPID DEGRADATION OF ECOSYSTEMS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.