Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INREACH

EIN 52-1084075 CHARLOTTE, NC

Revenue 2023
$27,209,082
Expenses 2023
$24,780,216

Program services were 83.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P73Z
Classification
1000
Street
4014 MONROE RD STE 170

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Dedicated to providing high quality residential and community services to individuals with developmental and other disabilities in Mecklenburg and surrounding counties.

  • Community Outreach/Innovations: This program is designed to provide quality care to children and adults who are more severely disabled and are at risk of becoming institutionalized. Person-centered one-on-one support is provided in a variety of locations including the individuals home, care providers home or community setting.

    Expenses $13,156,327 · Revenue $16,019,210

  • Group Homes: Group Homes: InReach operates 18 group homes located throughout the city of Charlotte. Each home provides a home-like environment for three to six adults (aged 18 and up) with developmental disabilities. The staff in the home provides 24 hourcare. Each home is licensed by the State of North Carolina and 14 of the 18 homeswere built through funding from the Department of Housing and Urban Development.

    Expenses $4,341,411 · Revenue $6,797,741

  • Other Services: Additional non-Innovations programs designed to provide quality care to children and adults who are severely disabled and are at risk of becoming institutionalized. Person-centered one-on-one support is provided in a variety of locations including the individuals home, care providers home and in community settings.

    Expenses $3,141,341 · Revenue $3,161,530

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Lori Gougeon

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $245,038
    From this org
    $224,597
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,441
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $190,872
    Bonus
    $33,725
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,441
    Filer's total
    $245,038
  • Deanna Dycus

    Total calculated
    $144,821
    From this org
    $135,970
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,851
    Hours/week
    50
  • Debbie Shiflett

    Total calculated
    $115,694
    From this org
    $115,694
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    50
  • Chris Brigman

    Total calculated
    $107,482
    From this org
    $101,989
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,493
    Hours/week
    50
  • Adriana Field

    Total calculated
    $106,973
    From this org
    $90,957
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,016
    Hours/week
    50
  • Austin Flynn

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandra DuPuy

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rob Ponton

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Knowlton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cameron Montgomery

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin Elliott

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dennis Knasel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jodie Anderson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Darren Bing

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Caitlin Horne

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Bruce Downing

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Huff

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Kirkland

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Adrienne Williams

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kelly Hickman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Bockenek

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mallen Bruggeman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Raj Pragasam

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gregory Proctor

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $27,209,082
    Expenses
    $24,780,216
    Contributions
    $1,192,436
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $21,945,217
    Expenses
    $21,167,382
    Contributions
    $1,599,603
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,574,939
    Expenses
    $19,451,392
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,914,694
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $23,092,110
    Expenses
    $19,021,042
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,913,848
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,727,505
    Expenses
    $17,612,363
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,221,078
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,868,887
    Expenses
    $16,651,978
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,549,075
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,587,236
    Expenses
    $15,057,162
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,293,878
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,991,588
    Expenses
    $13,158,157
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,731,174
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,995,471
    Expenses
    $11,865,850
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,851,865
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,553,084
    Expenses
    $10,111,266
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,580,363
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,869,774
    Expenses
    $8,768,533
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,109,276
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $7,795,175
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,035,928

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.