- Revenue 2024
- $1,535,102
- Expenses 2024
- $2,459,651
Program services were 95.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 66 FRANKLIN ST UNIT 402
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JOHN R SAUNDERS JR MD
CHAIRMAN & PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
REEVES DANCE WALKER
ASSISTANT SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARBARA P MESSING PHD
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN KAPLAN MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $331,313
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $331,313
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $331,313 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $0 + $331,313 related
-
MARY T LESUEUR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFFREY L THOMAS
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MEGAN D WALKER RN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN B CHESSARE MD
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $1,202,388
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,139,114
- Other
- $63,274
- Hours/week
- 1 + 54 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $871,972 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $267,142 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $41,212 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $22,062 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,202,388 related
-
PAUL CELANO MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $667,731
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $606,869
- Other
- $60,862
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $606,145 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0 + $724 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $36,748 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $24,114 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $667,731 related
-
RAY BLANCO MD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $551,351
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $514,031
- Other
- $37,320
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $357,076 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $156,163 related
- Other
- $0 + $792 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $7,829 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $29,491 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $551,351 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,535,102
- Expenses
- $2,459,651
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $2,356,060
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,905,056
- Expenses
- $2,099,934
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $1,989,500
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,036,133
- Expenses
- $900,084
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $796,271
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
GREATER BALTIMORE MEDICAL CENTER INC
$2,056,060
2024 PAYMENT FOR RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND TREATMENT OF HEAD AND NECK DISEASES AND DISORDERS.
-
GREATER BALTIMORE MEDICAL CENTER INC
$1,604,500
2023 PAYMENT FOR RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND TREATMENT OF HEAD AND NECK DISEASES AND DISORDERS.
-
GREATER BALTIMORE MEDICAL CENTER INC
$761,271
2022 PAYMENT FOR RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND TREATMENT OF HEAD AND NECK DISEASES AND DISORDERS.
-
$250,000
2024 TO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE.
-
$250,000
2023 TO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE.
-
2023 TO SUPPORT EQUIPMENT UPDATE THAT WILL REDUCE TREATMENT TIME SIGNIFICANTLY AND INCREASE ACCURACY AND PREDICTABILITY IN TREATMENT AND TREATMENT OUTCOMES FOR THE PATIENTS OF THE GREATER BALTIMORE MEDICAL CENTER HEAD AND NECK CENTER.
-
2022 TO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE.
-
$10,000
2022 TO FURTHER ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
GREATER BALTIMORE MEDICAL CENTER
501(C)(3) · HOSPITAL · MD
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
GREATER BALTIMORE MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2024 return
-
GREATER BALTIMORE MEDICAL CENTER LAND CORPORATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
GILCHRIST BALTIMORE CENTER SUPPORT CORPORATION
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2022 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.