- Revenue 2024
- $13,922,074
- Expenses 2024
- $9,747,054
Program services were 80.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 800 CHEROKEE AVE SE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Kristen Lukas
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lee Ehmke
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mark Penning
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dennis J O'Malley
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Diane Brierley
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Hayley W Murphy
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Daniel L Sullivan
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mariel Aguirre
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Sophie W Bryan
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Lawrence J Ellison
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
William L Evans
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Susan McClellan
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Allyson Park
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Dennis Pate
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Philip V Petersen
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Dante T Pride
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jhanvi Shriram
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Alexis Stein
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Barry M Benjamin
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Megan Pace
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Sigourney Weaver
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Tara Stoinski PhD
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $384,155
- From this org
- $355,194
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,961
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $280,194
- Bonus
- $75,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,686
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,275
- Filer's total
- $384,155
-
Marcie Beskind
CFAO
- Total calculated
- $209,783
- From this org
- $186,562
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,221
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,562
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $9,301
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,920
- Filer's total
- $209,783
-
Beth Warner
Chief Philanthropy Officer
- Total calculated
- $195,977
- From this org
- $181,731
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,246
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,547
- Bonus
- $12,184
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,426
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,820
- Filer's total
- $195,977
-
Shannon McFarlin
Director of Science
- Total calculated
- $110,937
- From this org
- $105,843
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,094
- Hours/week
- 40
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $13,922,074
- Expenses
- $9,747,054
- Contributions
- $12,537,320
- Grants paid
- $384,438
-
2023
- Revenue
- $11,006,988
- Expenses
- $8,216,607
- Contributions
- $9,518,359
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $8,478,874
- Expenses
- $6,989,443
- Contributions
- $8,005,153
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$192,803
2024 Sub-grant of a Federal award for collaborative scientific research.
-
$131,775
2024 Sub-grant of a Federal award for collaborative scientific research.
-
$59,174
2024 Sub-grant of a Federal award for collaborative scientific research.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,776,669
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
JEWISH FEDERATION OF CLEVELAND
$300,000
2022 ANTI POACHING PATROLS IN RWANDA AND CONGO
-
$226,479
2024 IN SUPPORT OF CONSERVATION EFFORTS
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$194,800
2023 RELIGION
-
$150,000
2024 LIVELIHOOD PROGRAM
-
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$150,000
2022 ENVIRONMENT
-
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$150,000
2023 ENVIRONMENT
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$118,243
2023 IN SUPPORT OF CONSERVATION EFFORTS IN THE DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.