- Revenue 2024
- $10,158,255
- Expenses 2024
- $11,165,913
As filed
- Subsection
- 05
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 21 WEST RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION (EIN 53-0220586). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
JASON CHORPENNING
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $418,010
- From this org
- $382,007
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,003
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $378,152
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $3,855
- Deferred
- $6,932
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,071
- Filer's total
- $418,010
-
THOMAS HIPKINS
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $311,026
- From this org
- $275,160
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,866
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $272,285
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $2,875
- Deferred
- $6,932
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,934
- Filer's total
- $311,026
-
RICHARD WILDT
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $244,574
- From this org
- $208,951
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,623
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $207,023
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $1,928
- Deferred
- $6,767
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,856
- Filer's total
- $244,574
-
NELSON HILL
EXECUTIVE ASST TO PRESIDENT/VP
- Total calculated
- $208,025
- From this org
- $172,377
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,648
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,722
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $2,655
- Deferred
- $6,932
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,716
- Filer's total
- $208,025
-
JAVIEL NAZARIO
EXEC ASSIST TO PRESIDENT/VP
- Total calculated
- $203,070
- From this org
- $167,654
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,416
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,945
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $1,709
- Deferred
- $6,561
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,855
- Filer's total
- $203,070
-
JENNIFER HARRISON
COMPTROLLER/VP
- Total calculated
- $193,622
- From this org
- $157,928
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,694
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,195
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $733
- Deferred
- $6,932
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,762
- Filer's total
- $193,622
-
JESSICA HACK
FIELD ASST TO PRESIDENT/VP
- Total calculated
- $171,467
- From this org
- $135,819
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,648
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,783
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $1,036
- Deferred
- $6,932
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,716
- Filer's total
- $171,467
-
MICHAEL HAMMETT
ASSISTANT TO PRESIDENT/VP
- Total calculated
- $160,635
- From this org
- $126,219
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,416
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $126,085
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $134
- Deferred
- $5,732
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,684
- Filer's total
- $160,635
-
JEFFREY HEDRICK
ORGANIZING DIRECTOR/VP
- Total calculated
- $158,336
- From this org
- $123,619
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,717
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $123,001
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $618
- Deferred
- $6,157
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,560
- Filer's total
- $158,336
-
MICHELLE WARBLE
RECORDER/ASST TO PRES
- Total calculated
- $157,601
- From this org
- $128,711
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,890
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $117,113
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $11,598
- Deferred
- $2,501
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,389
- Filer's total
- $157,601
-
JOSH BAKER
BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $151,370
- From this org
- $115,776
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,594
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $114,551
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $1,225
- Deferred
- $6,932
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,662
- Filer's total
- $151,370
-
STANLEY ZARNOCH
BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $137,851
- From this org
- $102,257
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,594
- Hours/week
- 40
-
CARVEL MAYS III
BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $137,299
- From this org
- $101,705
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,594
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DOUGLAS MENAPACE
BUSINESS AGENT
- Total calculated
- $136,723
- From this org
- $101,190
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $35,533
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DARLEEN BARBEE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $17,948
- From this org
- $17,948
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLEON DUNNOCK
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $6,952
- From this org
- $6,952
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
OMAR JOHNSON
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $6,847
- From this org
- $6,847
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANGELA SUMMERS
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $6,536
- From this org
- $6,536
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAWN STAMMER
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $6,200
- From this org
- $6,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BROOKE LAFFEY
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,827
- From this org
- $1,827
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHELL SCOTT
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,732
- From this org
- $1,732
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $10,158,255
- Expenses
- $11,165,913
- Contributions
- $264,372
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $10,031,170
- Expenses
- $11,015,810
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $48,500
-
2022
- Revenue
- $10,995,453
- Expenses
- $10,463,311
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2024 CASH GRANT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · CHARITABLE · MD
-
ACTIVE BALLOT CLUB LOCAL 27 EDUCATION FD
527 · POLITICAL · MD
Declared as related by
-
UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WKRS UNION & PRTICPTG EMP HEALTH & WELFARE FD
On its 2024 return
-
FELRA AND UFCW HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND
On its 2024 return
-
UFCW UNIONS AND CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS LEGAL BENEFITS FUND
On its 2024 return
-
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS LOCAL 152 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND
On its 2024 return
-
UFCW HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN FOR RETIREES
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.