Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INTERNATIONAL REPUBLICAN INSTITUTE

EIN 52-1340267 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$72,208,196
Expenses 2024
$70,973,461

Program services were 85.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B80
Classification
1200
Street
1225 EYE STREET NW 800

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • US SENATOR DAN SULLIVAN

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RANDY SCHEUNEMANN

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEC L POITEVINT II

    SECRETARY TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUDY BLACK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GAHL HODGES BURT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SENATOR TOM COTTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMBASSADOR PAULA DOBRIANSKY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CONGRESSMAN JAKE ELLZEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SENATOR JONI ERNST

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANK J FAHRENKOPF JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHRISTOPHER J FUSSNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CORY GARDNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SENATOR LINDSEY GRAHAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLIAM J HYBL

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CONGRESSWOMAN KAY GRANGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TAMI LONGABERGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LT GENERAL HR MCMASTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CONSTANCE BERRY NEWMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT POTTINGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THE HONORABLE MITT ROMNEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ILLEANA ROS-LEHTINEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMBASSADOR KRISTEN SILVERBERG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANCES TOWNSEND

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMBASSADOR GADDI VASQUEZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • OLIN L WETHINGTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $72,208,196
    Expenses
    $70,973,461
    Contributions
    $71,868,129
    Grants paid
    $5,239,375
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $126,485,053
    Expenses
    $128,088,761
    Contributions
    $126,587,533
    Grants paid
    $13,728,640
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $134,932,880
    Expenses
    $134,033,513
    Contributions
    $135,039,692
    Grants paid
    $18,811,552

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.