Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FOOD & FRIENDS INC

EIN 52-1648941 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$25,211,252
Expenses 2024
$16,465,398

Program services were 79.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
G81Z
Classification
1000
Street
219 RIGGS RD NE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • BILL THORNE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JESSICA LERNER

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JOAN LYNCH

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • GILLIAN ATHEY

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MIKE BENTO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JILL BALDWIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FERNANDO GARCIA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETER GLASSMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICK STAMBERGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN F WILLIAMS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID ASTROVE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT BALDWIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JACQUELINE BOWENS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRYAN BUCKLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOY CANDELIERI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER CUTLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WAYNE FONG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BERNICE HARLESTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER TROCK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOE MALONEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADAM PETERMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN SCHOFIELD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF SHOCKLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VALETA SMITH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARRIE STOLTZFUS

    CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $348,213
    From this org
    $304,740
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,473
    Hours/week
    46

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $304,740
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $15,004
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,469
    Filer's total
    $348,213

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $25,211,252
    Expenses
    $16,465,398
    Contributions
    $20,656,422
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $23,358,374
    Expenses
    $15,049,374
    Contributions
    $20,579,349
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $15,988,388
    Expenses
    $14,726,718
    Contributions
    $16,024,946
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.