- Revenue 2024
- $32,449,175
- Expenses 2024
- $31,662,350
Program services were 93.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 1111 N CAPITOL ST NE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KATHERINE R MAHER
NPR PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $697,251
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $695,444
- Other
- $1,807
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $584,989 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $75,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $35,455 related
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $1,807 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $697,251 related
-
JOHN P MCGINN
CHAIR/TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
HAL BRIERLEY
VICE CHAIR/TRUSTEE (TO 09/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL G HAAGA
VICE CHAIR/TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 0.06 related
-
PATRICIA ISHIYAMA
VICE CHAIR/TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JEFFREY SCHOENFELD
VICE CHAIR/TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANTOINE W VAN AGTMAEL
VICE CHAIR/TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER B ALTABEF
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SANJU K BANSAL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN W BUOYMASTER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JESSE BYRD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUKI CARSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MOLLIE H CARTER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JANET F CLARK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD DE SILVA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TARIQ DIXON
TRUSTEE (FROM 05/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HAZEL A DONALD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARGOT P ERNST
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
NANCY FARESE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN FIX
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRENT W GLEDHILL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JAMES M GRANT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELLEN HANSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN A HERRMANN JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD H HERTZBERG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $32,449,175
- Expenses
- $31,662,350
- Contributions
- $12,645,567
- Grants paid
- $29,452,661
-
2023
- Revenue
- $22,979,301
- Expenses
- $32,457,396
- Contributions
- $7,243,168
- Grants paid
- $29,375,871
-
2022
- Revenue
- $21,326,529
- Expenses
- $34,014,022
- Contributions
- $6,146,338
- Grants paid
- $32,378,286
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$32,378,286
2022 SUPPORT OF MISSION AND VALID ACTIVITIES OF NPR
-
$29,452,661
2024 SUPPORT OF MISSION AND VALID ACTIVITIES OF NPR
-
$29,375,871
2023 SUPPORT OF MISSION AND VALID ACTIVITIES OF NPR
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,380,107
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,214,649
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,008,650
2022 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
-
$705,500
2022 General Operating Support
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$513,755
2024 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes
-
$505,500
2023 General support for programs, operations and other charitable purposes
-
$500,000
2022 TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE COLLABORATIVE JOURNALISM NETWORK
-
$400,000
2024 TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$386,934
2024 ARTS, CULTURE & HUMANITIES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · NONCOMMERCIAL NEWSGATHERING/PROGRAMMING/EDUCATION · DC
-
AMERICAN COALITION FOR PUBLIC RADIO
501(C)(4) · EDUCATION/GRASSROOTS ADVOCACY · DC
-
NPR INTERNATIONAL OPERATIONS INC
501(C)(3) · INTERNATIONAL JOURNALISM AND SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION · DC
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
AMERICAN COALITION FOR PUBLIC RADIO
On its 2024 return
-
NPR INTERNATIONAL OPERATIONS INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.