Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FRIENDS OF CANCER RESEARCH

EIN 52-1983273 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$7,499,449
Expenses 2024
$5,771,194

Program services were 62.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
H30
Classification
2000
Street
1800 M ST NW SUITE 1050S

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Jeff Allen PhD

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $766,351
    From this org
    $644,527
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $121,824
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $594,527
    Bonus
    $50,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $88,800
    Nontaxable benefits
    $33,024
    Filer's total
    $766,351
  • Ryan Hohman JD

    VP-Public Affairs

    Total calculated
    $323,658
    From this org
    $299,686
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,972
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $286,686
    Bonus
    $13,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,086
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,886
    Filer's total
    $323,658
  • Mark Stewart PhD

    VP-Science Policy

    Total calculated
    $307,940
    From this org
    $286,475
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,465
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $261,475
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $9,243
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,222
    Filer's total
    $307,940
  • Heather Chaney

    VP-Operations

    Total calculated
    $239,002
    From this org
    $214,521
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,481
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,521
    Bonus
    $12,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,705
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,776
    Filer's total
    $239,002
  • Hillary Andrews

    Dir.-Reg & Res Par

    Total calculated
    $203,335
    From this org
    $179,111
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,224
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,111
    Bonus
    $10,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $7,292
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,932
    Filer's total
    $203,335
  • linda ostermann

    Dir.-Grant & Oper

    Total calculated
    $175,897
    From this org
    $154,088
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,809
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,088
    Bonus
    $6,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,283
    Nontaxable benefits
    $15,526
    Filer's total
    $175,897
  • Brittany McKelvey

    Dir.-Reg Affairs

    Total calculated
    $148,873
    From this org
    $142,236
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,637
    Hours/week
    40
  • Finnian Galloway-Kane

    Dir-Pub Relations

    Total calculated
    $127,796
    From this org
    $113,418
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,378
    Hours/week
    40
  • Pennie Abramson PhD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Carolyn Aldige

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Anna D Barker PhD

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Edward Sanghyun Kim MD MBA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Roy Herbst MD PhD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ellen Sigal PhD

    Chair & Founder

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Marlene Malek RN

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Sudip Parikh PhD

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Margaret Foti PhD MD

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • David Mitchell

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Richard Schilsky MD

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Elizabeth Thompson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Edward J Benz Jr MD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Margaret Anderson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $7,499,449
    Expenses
    $5,771,194
    Contributions
    $6,949,510
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $7,186,730
    Expenses
    $5,245,007
    Contributions
    $6,891,086
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $6,784,533
    Expenses
    $4,975,120
    Contributions
    $6,455,557
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.