Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CHILD FIRST AUTHORITY INC

EIN 52-1992391 BALTIMORE, MD

Revenue 2023
$3,768,201
Expenses 2023
$3,435,024

Program services were 80.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P99
Classification
2000
Street
3904 HICKORY AVE STE 200

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE MISSION OF CHILD FIRST IS TO DEVELOP YOUTH AND STRENGTHEN FAMILIES BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY COMMUNITY SCHOOLS, AFTER-SCHOOL AND SUMMER LEARNING PROGRAMS THAT PROMOTE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL WELL-BEING, AND PARENT LEADERSHIP.

  • CHILD FIRST AUTHORITY PROVIDES ACADEMIC, CULTURAL, AND RECREATIONAL AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES FOR CHILDREN IN MULTIPLE DIFFERENT BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

    Expenses $1,602,613

  • CHILD FIRST AUTHORITY PROVIDES SUPPORT TO ADDRESS THE NEEDS OF STUDENTS, FAMILIES, AND THEIR COMMUNITIES THROUGH COMMUNITY SCHOOLS TO REMOVE THE BARRIERS TO STUDENT SUCCESS

    Expenses $1,146,717

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JESSICA REIGHARD

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MELISSA STALLINGS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JULIA BAEZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATE K SHATZKIN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • VERONICA BLACK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JENNIFER BELL-ELLWANGER

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRIAN GORDON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BENJAMIN ORR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR CARLYN E PAYTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WAYNE HARRIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANISTA HUNTE

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR UNTIL 10/2023

    Total calculated
    $110,037
    From this org
    $105,805
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,232
    Hours/week
    40
  • OJEDA HALL

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BEGINNING 4/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • GAYL BROOKS

    ACTING EXEC DIR 10/2023 - 4/2024

    Total calculated
    $100,251
    From this org
    $96,280
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,971
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,768,201
    Expenses
    $3,435,024
    Contributions
    $3,766,406
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $3,156,644
    Expenses
    $3,459,782
    Contributions
    $3,152,506
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,285,678
    Expenses
    $3,054,169
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,854,972
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,796,843
    Expenses
    $2,652,067
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,426,115
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,963,814
    Expenses
    $2,800,161
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,567,786
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,630,505
    Expenses
    $2,547,964
    Assets (EOY)
    $808,342
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,684,472
    Expenses
    $2,590,026
    Assets (EOY)
    $730,566
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,544,281
    Expenses
    $2,457,090
    Assets (EOY)
    $728,313
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,615,536
    Expenses
    $2,619,837
    Assets (EOY)
    $575,226
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,869,934
    Expenses
    $2,773,537
    Assets (EOY)
    $546,003
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,430,714
    Assets (EOY)
    $256,951
  • 2009 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,172,886
    Assets (EOY)
    $79,820

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.