Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VAN ANDEL INSTITUTE

EIN 52-2000820 GRAND RAPIDS, MI

Revenue 2023
$139,332,774
Expenses 2023
$90,904,641

Program services were 73.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T22Z
Classification
1000
Street
333 BOSTWICK AVE NE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAVID VAN ANDEL

    CHAIRMAN / CEO

    Total calculated
    $799,596
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $691,508
    Other
    $108,088
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $454,091 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $218,213 related
    Other
    $0 + $19,204 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $107,063 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $1,025 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $799,596 related
  • JOHN KENNEDY

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK MEIJER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CONSTANCE CHANG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $8,500
    From this org
    $8,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIMOTHY MYERS

    CAO / CFO

    Total calculated
    $586,323
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $492,900
    Other
    $93,423
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $379,619 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $111,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $2,281 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $83,019 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,404 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $586,323 related
  • DR JANA HALL END 03312024

    CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $736,893
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $635,819
    Other
    $101,074
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $458,945 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $170,016 related
    Other
    $0 + $6,858 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $90,670 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,404 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $736,893 related
  • THOMAS CURRAN JR

    GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $612,974
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $517,831
    Other
    $95,143
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $398,577 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $115,690 related
    Other
    $0 + $3,564 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $84,739 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,404 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $612,974 related
  • GERALD CALLAHAN

    CHIEF STRATEGIC OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $603,300
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $508,122
    Other
    $95,178
    Hours/week
    1 + 44 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $369,551 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $113,790 related
    Other
    $0 + $24,781 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $84,774 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,404 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $603,300 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $139,332,774
    Expenses
    $90,904,641
    Contributions
    $24,296,166
    Grants paid
    $66,839,024
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $171,827,012
    Expenses
    $306,179,357
    Contributions
    $111,359,965
    Grants paid
    $290,988,037

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.