Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

LOVE OF CHRIST FOUNDATION INC

EIN 52-2003166 FREDERICK, MD

Revenue 2024
$250,000
Expenses 2024
$249,720

Program services were 97.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
X99I
Classification
1000
Street
7115 GUILFORD DR STE 100

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

MAKING CONTRIBUTIONS TO ADVANCE RELIGIOUS EDUCATION AND PERSONAL SANCTITY AND RELIGIOUS COMMITMENT OF THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE;TO PROMOTE,SPONSOR AND SUPPORT RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL, CULTURAL, AND OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR PURPOSE; AND TO PROVIDE RELIEF TO POOR, DISTRESSED, AND UNDER PRIVILEGED.

  • LOCF MADE VARIOUS CONTRIBUTIONS TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT FALL INTO THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES OF GIVING: PANDEMIC AND REFUGEE CRISIS RELIEF, RECOVERY FROM NATURAL DISASTERS, FACILITY/COMMUNITY/HOUSING REPAIRS, HUNGER RELIEF, MEDICAL AID AND SERVICES FOR PREGNANT WOMEN AND THEIR BABIES.

    Expenses $242,980 · Grants $242,980

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LEO ZANCHETTIN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $237,993
    From this org
    $600
    From related orgs
    $190,305
    Other
    $47,088
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $600 + $186,217 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $3,800 related
    Other
    not reported + $288 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $11,816 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $35,272 related
    Filer's total
    $600 + $237,393 related
  • JAMIE SMITH

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $195,687
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $183,632
    Other
    $12,055
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $165,000 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $17,500 related
    Other
    not reported + $1,132 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $11,018 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $1,037 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $195,687 related
  • SHELLY HARSHA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $100,421
    From this org
    $600
    From related orgs
    $74,314
    Other
    $25,507
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • HELOISA SANTAMARIA

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $77,329
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $62,752
    Other
    $14,577
    Hours/week
    1 + 39 related
  • NANCY ARTZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $17,773
    From this org
    $600
    From related orgs
    $17,173
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAN KMIECIK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $600
    From this org
    $600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL KRAMER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $600
    From this org
    $600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FERNANDO CHINCHILLA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CARY PLAMONDON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $250,000
    Expenses
    $249,720
    Contributions
    $250,000
    Grants paid
    $242,980
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $930,000
    Expenses
    $936,585
    Contributions
    $930,000
    Grants paid
    $929,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,250,003
    Expenses
    $1,327,091
    Contributions
    $1,250,000
    Grants paid
    $1,322,600

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $750,013
    Expenses
    $671,571
    Assets (EOY)
    $85,523
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $500,223
    Expenses
    $497,721
    Assets (EOY)
    $313,081
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $350,628
    Expenses
    $353,860
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,579
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $350,200
    Expenses
    $358,939
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,811
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $350,285
    Expenses
    $345,617
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,550
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $249,029
    Expenses
    $287,971
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,882
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $300,098
    Expenses
    $252,965
    Assets (EOY)
    $50,824
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $199,035
    Expenses
    $195,900
    Assets (EOY)
    $65,191
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $150,030
    Expenses
    $189,957
    Assets (EOY)
    $633
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $150,076
    Expenses
    $131,262
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,483

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • SEE SCHEDULE ATTACHED SEE SCHEDULE ATTACHED

    $1,201,000

    2022 SEE SCHEDULE

  • SEE SCHEDULE ATTACHED SEE SCHEDULE ATTACHED

    $914,000

    2023 SEE SCHEDULE

  • SEE SCHEDULE ATTACHED SEE SCHEDULE ATTACHED

    $225,480

    2024 SEE SCHEDULE

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.