- Revenue 2024
- $4,751,884
- Expenses 2024
- $5,269,708
Program services were 74.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E039
- Classification
- 1200
- Street
- 1000 VERMONT AVE NW STE 910
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Suzanne Miyamoto
Chief Executive Officer
- Total calculated
- $368,868
- From this org
- $336,300
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,568
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $303,949
- Bonus
- $32,351
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,200
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,368
- Filer's total
- $368,868
-
Caroline Kane
Chief Strategy Officer
- Total calculated
- $195,174
- From this org
- $179,325
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,849
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,000
- Bonus
- $5,325
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,173
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,676
- Filer's total
- $195,174
-
Lauren Inouye
Chief Program Officer
- Total calculated
- $192,169
- From this org
- $167,236
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,933
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,911
- Bonus
- $5,325
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,061
- Nontaxable benefits
- $17,872
- Filer's total
- $192,169
-
Christine Murphy
Chief Policy Officer
- Total calculated
- $180,847
- From this org
- $155,325
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,522
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,000
- Bonus
- $5,325
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,213
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,309
- Filer's total
- $180,847
-
Elena Dixon
Associate Director of Events
- Total calculated
- $123,879
- From this org
- $101,525
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,354
- Hours/week
- 37.5
-
Rachael James
Associate Director of Business & Information
- Total calculated
- $123,444
- From this org
- $100,665
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,779
- Hours/week
- 37.5
-
Angela Amar
Board member (Jan-Oct)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Rebecca Patton
Board member (Jan-Oct)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Ronald Hickman
Board member (Jan-Oct)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Eun-Ok Im
Board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
John Lowe
Board member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Ching-Min Chen
Board member (Jan-Oct)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Versie Johnson-Mallard
Board member (Oct - Dec)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Azita Emami
Board member (Oct-Dec)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Teri Murray
Board member (Oct-Dec)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Susan Grant
Board member (Oct-Dec)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Nancy DeBasio
Board member (Dec)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Bernice Coleman
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Linda Scott
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Ronald Hickman
Treasurer (Oct-Dec)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Karen Drenkard
Secretary (Jan-Oct)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Debra Barksdale
President-Elect
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $4,751,884
- Expenses
- $5,269,708
- Contributions
- $774,564
- Grants paid
- $135,818
-
2023
- Revenue
- $4,605,143
- Expenses
- $4,554,942
- Contributions
- $988,577
- Grants paid
- $166,676
-
2022
- Revenue
- $4,924,442
- Expenses
- $4,560,480
- Contributions
- $1,007,841
- Grants paid
- $178,637
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$35,000
2024 Education
-
$35,000
2022 Fellowship/scholar/education
-
$35,000
2023 Education
Grants received
-
$65,000
2023 HEALTH
-
$45,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$36,500
2023 Grant/Sponsorship
-
$31,400
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$29,500
2022 SUPPORT
-
TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
$27,800
2023 PROGRAM SERVICES
-
$26,900
2022 DONATION
-
2024 GENERAL CONTRIBUTION
-
$20,000
2023 Support
-
TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
$19,000
2022 Program Services
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
American Nurses Association Inc
501(c)(6) · Sole coprorate member; represents interes of registered nurses · MD
-
501(c)(3) · Promote advancement of nursing profession & enhance public healthcare · MD
-
American Nurses Credentialing Center
501(c)(6) · Nurse Credentialing Organization · MD
Declared as related by
-
AMERICAN NURSES FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
AMERICAN NURSES CREDENTIALING CENTER
On its 2024 return
-
AMERICAN NURSES ASSOCIATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.