Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ANCIENT & ACCEPTED SCOTTISH RITE OF FREE MASONRY SO JURIS USA

EIN 53-0152875 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$5,661,771
Expenses 2024
$5,954,155

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
10
Classification
1000
Street
1733 16TH ST NW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 0095), covering 216 subordinate organizations. matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

All 216 subordinates →

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JAMES D COLE

    SOVEREIGN GR

    Total calculated
    $571,476
    From this org
    $278,684
    From related orgs
    $278,684
    Other
    $14,108
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $278,684 + $278,684 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,054 + $7,054 related
    Filer's total
    $285,738 + $285,738 related
  • WILLIAM G SIZEMORE II

    GRAND EXEC D

    Total calculated
    $398,460
    From this org
    $180,111
    From related orgs
    $180,111
    Other
    $38,238
    Hours/week
    20 + 20 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $179,714 + $179,714 related
    Bonus
    $397 + $397 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $17,999 + $17,999 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,120 + $1,120 related
    Filer's total
    $199,230 + $199,230 related
  • JORGE FRANCHI

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $356,184
    From this org
    $207,946
    From related orgs
    $89,119
    Other
    $59,119
    Hours/week
    28 + 12 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $207,390 + $88,881 related
    Bonus
    $556 + $238 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $20,794 + $8,912 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,589 + $8,824 related
    Filer's total
    $249,329 + $106,855 related
  • DEAN ALBAN

    DIR. OF MEMB

    Total calculated
    $254,606
    From this org
    $209,222
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,384
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $208,428
    Bonus
    $794
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $20,922
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,462
    Filer's total
    $254,606
  • ARTURO DEHOYOS

    GRAND ARCHIV

    Total calculated
    $244,972
    From this org
    $199,438
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,534
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $198,644
    Bonus
    $794
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $19,944
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,590
    Filer's total
    $244,972
  • TAMERA FANNIN

    DIR. OF DATA

    Total calculated
    $153,812
    From this org
    $127,815
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,997
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $127,021
    Bonus
    $794
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,391
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,606
    Filer's total
    $153,812
  • ELIZABETH MCCARTHY

    DIR STRATEGI

    Total calculated
    $148,974
    From this org
    $127,796
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,178
    Hours/week
    40
  • RICHARD THURFIELD

    ASSOC DIR ME

    Total calculated
    $122,038
    From this org
    $114,567
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,471
    Hours/week
    40
  • JOE R MANNING JR

    LT. GRAND CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • LEONARD PRODEN

    GRAND PRIOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ROBERT W COCKERHAM

    GRAND CHANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOE C HARRISON

    GRAND MIN. O

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • GARY L SISSEL

    GRAND SECRET

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • JEFFREY D LARSON

    GRAND TREASU

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • MARLIN L MILLS

    GRAND ALMONE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • DAVID O MARTINEZ

    GRAND ORATOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • FRANK C BAKER

    GRND MASTER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JOSEPH ALEXANDER

    GRAND CHAMBE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • TONY R KRALL

    GRAND STNDAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MICHAEL L WIGGINS

    GRAND SWORD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • BILLY W SLOAN

    GRAND HERALD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • ALAN W ADKINS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • TERRY L BOWMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • TEDDY C COLLINS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • C JAMES GRAHAM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,661,771
    Expenses
    $5,954,155
    Contributions
    $185
    Grants paid
    $967,337
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,221,758
    Expenses
    $6,595,937
    Contributions
    $270
    Grants paid
    $551,264
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,114,409
    Expenses
    $5,113,086
    Contributions
    $1,160
    Grants paid
    $287,723

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility EO, GROUP, LODGE.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.