Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

AMERICAN FORESTS

EIN 53-0196544 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2024
$35,611,433
Expenses 2024
$32,336,555

Program services were 88.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
C360
Classification
2000
Street
1220 L ST NW STE 750

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Ara Erickson

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Chad Hesters

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Zimmerman Boulos

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nes Parker

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Boynton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Taldi Harrison

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Hunter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael F Klein

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Kocher

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paolo Mottola

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sunya Norman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pamela Tate

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hilary Franz

    President and CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5
  • James Daley

    President/CEO (To 09/25)

    Total calculated
    $362,215
    From this org
    $315,009
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $47,206
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $315,009
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $19,018
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,188
    Filer's total
    $362,215
  • Peter Hutchins

    COO

    Total calculated
    $265,192
    From this org
    $228,454
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,738
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,454
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,845
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,893
    Filer's total
    $265,192
  • Becky Turner

    CPPO

    Total calculated
    $258,570
    From this org
    $225,509
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,061
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $225,509
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $13,845
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,216
    Filer's total
    $258,570
  • Benita Hussain

    CPO, TE

    Total calculated
    $251,608
    From this org
    $230,780
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,828
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $230,780
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,400
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,428
    Filer's total
    $251,608
  • Hilary Franz

    President/CEO (From 09/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5
  • Leslie Jones

    SVP-GR

    Total calculated
    $249,150
    From this org
    $207,271
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,879
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $207,271
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,553
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,326
    Filer's total
    $249,150
  • Rekha Patricio

    CMO

    Total calculated
    $184,882
    From this org
    $162,789
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,093
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,789
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,269
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,824
    Filer's total
    $184,882
  • Mary A T Alexander Taliaferro Picka

    CPO

    Total calculated
    $242,577
    From this org
    $218,647
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,930
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $218,647
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,750
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,180
    Filer's total
    $242,577
  • Brian Kittler

    CPO-RF

    Total calculated
    $246,479
    From this org
    $203,198
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $43,281
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $203,198
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,375
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,906
    Filer's total
    $246,479
  • Holly Bostrom

    COS

    Total calculated
    $225,251
    From this org
    $201,476
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,775
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $201,476
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,157
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,618
    Filer's total
    $225,251
  • Brittany Michelle Dyer

    VP-RF

    Total calculated
    $216,235
    From this org
    $183,352
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,883
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $183,352
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,100
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,783
    Filer's total
    $216,235
  • Joel Pannell

    VP-UFP

    Total calculated
    $195,927
    From this org
    $172,004
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,923
    Hours/week
    37.5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $172,004
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $10,393
    Nontaxable benefits
    $13,530
    Filer's total
    $195,927

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $35,611,433
    Expenses
    $32,336,555
    Contributions
    $35,297,600
    Grants paid
    $7,305,070
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $26,297,858
    Expenses
    $29,476,460
    Contributions
    $26,104,729
    Grants paid
    $6,674,454
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $24,269,126
    Expenses
    $25,811,116
    Contributions
    $23,883,883
    Grants paid
    $8,234,513

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • 2023 McNally vegetation control project; Francis Meadow and aspen restoration and conifer removal project; CCI_SQF and WINDY_SPA Project: planting on the Castle and Windy fire footprints

  • 2024 McNally vegetation control project; Francis Meadow and aspen restoration and conifer removal project; CCI_SQF and WINDY_SPA Project: planting on the Castle and Windy fire footprints

  • 2022 Detroit tree equity programs

  • 2022 McNally vegetation control project; Francis Meadow and aspen restoration and conifer removal project; CCI_SQF and WINDY_SPA Project: planting on the Castle and Windy fire footprints

  • 2022 Eldorado King Fire Reforestation Project; Flathead Resilence Planting Project; Natural Regeneration Project at Wayne National Forest; Hoosier National Forest Prescribed Burn Project; Forest Soil Carbon Project; California Region 5 Fire Restoration Projects

  • 2022 116 acres of biomass removal on the Rough fire footprint as a part of CCI Sequoia Wildfire Reforestation and Recovery Project

  • 2022 Seedling Management

  • 2023 Detroit tree equity programs

  • 2022 PLANTING OF 1,132,200 JACK PINE; MASTIFICATION AND SCARFICATION FOR NATURAL JACK PINE REGENERATION

  • 2024 Detroit tree equity programs

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.