AMERICAN ENTERPRISE INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC POLICY RESEARCH
EIN 53-0218495 WASHINGTON, DC
- Revenue 2024
- $75,372,309
- Expenses 2024
- $73,523,238
Program services were 78.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- V050
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1789 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
BEHDAD EGHBALI
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BILL HASLAM
BD OF TRUSTEES - AS OF 5/25
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BOB MURLEY
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTOPHER B GALVIN
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLIFFORD S ASNESS
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANIEL A D'ANIELLO
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DEEPA JAVERI
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DREW MCKNIGHT
BD OF TRUSTEES - AS OF 3/25
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EDWARD B RUST JR
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANK J HANNA
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GEOFFREY S REHNERT
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HARLAN CROW
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HARVEY GOLUB
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOANNA F JONSSON
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN A LUKE JR
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN K HURLEY
BD OF TRUSTEES - UNTIL 02/25
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN B ROLLINS
BD OF TRUSTEES - UNTIL 11/24
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIMBERLY O DENNIS
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARC S LIPSCHULTZ
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARTIN C ELTRICH III
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATTHEW K ROSE
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAT NEAL
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PETER H COORS
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RAVENEL B CURRY III
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICHARD DEVOS
BD OF TRUSTEES
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $75,372,309
- Expenses
- $73,523,238
- Contributions
- $61,092,201
- Grants paid
- $757,190
-
2023
- Revenue
- $67,952,475
- Expenses
- $71,020,416
- Contributions
- $59,215,174
- Grants paid
- $843,900
-
2022
- Revenue
- $53,808,205
- Expenses
- $66,819,074
- Contributions
- $48,096,841
- Grants paid
- $815,014
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$150,000
2023 RESEARCH GRANT
-
$20,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$10,000
2023 CONFERENCE SPONSORSHIP
Grants received
-
$3,000,000
2023 EQUITY, HUMAN RIGHTS, AND ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT
-
BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
$2,700,000
2022 TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION
-
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM
$2,433,250
2023 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,992,800
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,877,500
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$1,875,718
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,844,500
2022 CULTURE & ARTS
-
$1,827,250
2024 RELIGION
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$1,550,450
2024 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
-
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM
$1,162,250
2022 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.