Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NORFOLK ACADEMY

EIN 54-0551901 NORFOLK, VA

Revenue 2024
$35,906,293
Expenses 2024
$40,304,363

Program services were 81.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B200
Classification
2000
Street
1585 WESLEYAN DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TRAVIS LARRABEE

    HEAD OF SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $571,335
    From this org
    $510,890
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,445
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $501,376
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $9,514
    Deferred
    $10,624
    Nontaxable benefits
    $49,821
    Filer's total
    $571,335
  • JEFFREY A MARTIN

    ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $387,252
    From this org
    $327,206
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,046
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $325,400
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,806
    Deferred
    $35,671
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,375
    Filer's total
    $387,252
  • GRAYSON K BRYANT

    ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $277,909
    From this org
    $224,380
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,529
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $223,750
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $630
    Deferred
    $20,798
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,731
    Filer's total
    $277,909
  • MICHELLE ALEXANDER

    DIRECTOR, LOWER SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $227,064
    From this org
    $185,423
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,641
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $184,570
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $853
    Deferred
    $12,342
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,299
    Filer's total
    $227,064
  • LINDA GORSLINE

    ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL

    Total calculated
    $271,723
    From this org
    $246,324
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,399
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $240,990
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $5,334
    Deferred
    $22,464
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,935
    Filer's total
    $271,723
  • JENNIFER SCOTT

    DIRECTOR, COLLEGE COUNSELING

    Total calculated
    $203,784
    From this org
    $159,280
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,504
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,925
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $22,355
    Deferred
    $14,887
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,617
    Filer's total
    $203,784
  • THOMAS HUDGINS

    ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR, COLLEGE COUNSELING

    Total calculated
    $182,805
    From this org
    $153,599
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,206
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $149,850
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $3,749
    Deferred
    $16,333
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,873
    Filer's total
    $182,805
  • JOHN O WYNNE JR

    TRUSTEE - CHAIR OF THE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MICHELLE BASS ADAMS

    TRUSTEE - CHAIR - BUILDING AND GROUNDS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • THOMAS A ALBERICO

    TRUSTEE - SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • NEIL J BARR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD C BURROUGHS JR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MIKE C CREEDON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JASON A DEANS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RHONDA G DURHAM

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GUY R FRIDDELL III

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN L GIBSON III

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • OWEN D GRIFFIN JR

    TRUSTEE - CHAIR - EDUCATION

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • KATHERINE M HINES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • IAN A HOLDER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOANNE M INMAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN P JUMPER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SANDRA PORTER LEON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEREK R MELVIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHLEEN KELLY OBERG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $35,906,293
    Expenses
    $40,304,363
    Contributions
    $3,815,621
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $36,529,507
    Expenses
    $39,878,940
    Contributions
    $5,708,794
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $33,112,865
    Expenses
    $37,141,903
    Contributions
    $4,104,621
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.