- Revenue 2023
- $161,638,025
- Expenses 2023
- $72,625,450
Program services were 89.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B11
- Classification
- 3000
- Street
- 5300 DISCOVERY PARK BLVD 3RD FLOOR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
DARPAN S KAPADIA
TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIRPERSON FOR DEVELOPMENT STRATEGY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
ELIZABETH CABELL JENNINGS
TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIRPERSON FOR INVESTMENTS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JANET R ATWATER
TRUSTEE/CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1.5 related
-
TERI DALE DUNGAN
TRUSTEE/SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
A Clayton Perfall
TRUSTEE (TERM BEGAN 10/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
ANDREW W HORROCKS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1.5 related
-
CHET M THAKER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRISTINE MARIE VILLA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CLIFFORD B FLEET III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1.5 related
-
DAVID N KELLEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID R COVIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
DAWN M AARON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR STEPHEN S TANG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
EUGENE P FOLEY JR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
FRANCES C ENGORON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HILARY GRANT DIXON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HYLAH B BALLOWE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
J SCOTT PERKINS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JAMES E MALLORY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JANE CHURCH HORVATH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER T MACKESY
TRUSTEE (TERM ENDED 10/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JILL MARIE LORD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JODY W FORSYTH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1.5 related
-
JOHN E SIMMONS
TRUSTEE (TERM ENDED 10/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KARLA MUNDEN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $161,638,025
- Expenses
- $72,625,450
- Contributions
- $131,082,801
- Grants paid
- $60,679,105
-
2022
- Revenue
- $41,051,162
- Expenses
- $52,596,974
- Contributions
- $20,121,582
- Grants paid
- $42,523,424
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$15,860,686
2023 Center for the Visual Arts
-
$13,495,802
2022 SCHOLARSHIPS
-
$13,145,100
2023 Scholarships
-
$5,547,002
2023 Other - general support
-
$4,528,377
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT OF UNIVERSITY
-
$4,030,927
2023 Advancement Funding
-
$3,800,473
2023 Athletic Complex Fund
-
$3,283,334
2022 PROFESSORSHIPS
-
$3,234,360
2023 Professorships
-
$3,102,213
2022 ATHLETIC COMPLEX FUND
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$14,454,100
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$13,372,550
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2025 General support
-
2024 General support
-
2023 General support
-
2022 General support
-
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND
$3,818,700
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$1,011,500
2023 EDUCATIONAL
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$976,519
2023 EDUCATION
-
$621,500
2023 PUBLIC, SOCIETAL BENEFIT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
THE COLLEGE OF WILLIAM AND MARY REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION
501(c)(2) · HOLD TITLE TO REAL ESTATE PROPERTY AND COLLECT INCOME THEREFROM · VA · controlled entity
-
MURRAY 1693 SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
501(c)(3) · SUPPORT OF WILLIAM & MARY 1693 SCHOLARS PROGRAM · VA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · INVESTMENT OF ENDOWMENT · VA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
LETTIE PATE EVANS FOUNDATION INC TRUSTEE OF THE RESTRICTED FUND UW
On its 2025 return
-
MURRAY 1693 SCHOLARS FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
COLLEGE OF WILLIAM AND MARY REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
-
William & Mary Real Estate Foundation
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.