Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ABUSED & HOMELESS CHILDRENS REFUGE

EIN 54-0899463 VIENNA, VA

Revenue 2024
$5,635,163
Expenses 2024
$4,876,442

Program services were 87.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P300
Classification
1000
Street
2100 GALLOWS RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SECOND STORY TRANSFORMS THE LIVES OF CHILDREN, YOUTH AND THEIR FAMILIES.

  • COMMUNITY BASED YOUTH SERVICES - TO REACH AT-RISK, LOW-INCOME CHILDREN AND TEENS WITH A FOCUS ON PARENTING AND FAMILY SUPPORT.

    Expenses $1,780,837 · Grants $183,914

  • HOMELESS YOUTH INITIATIVES

    Expenses $926,028 · Grants $68,079

  • SECOND STORY - PROVISION OF RESIDENTIAL SHELTER EMERGENCY SERVICES TO TEENAGERS AND PRE-TEENS.

    Expenses $998,304 · Grants $12,833

  • ASSISTING YOUNG MOTHERS - RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM FOR HOMELESS PREGNANT AND PARENTING YOUNG WOMEN AGES 16-24 YEARS AND THEIR BABIES.

    Expenses $564,283 · Grants $30,473

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JUDITH DITTMAN

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $208,596
    From this org
    $193,254
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,342
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,254
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,526
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,816
    Filer's total
    $208,596
  • JADE YU JIN LEEDHAM

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $179,649
    From this org
    $164,872
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,777
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $164,872
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,913
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,864
    Filer's total
    $179,649
  • CRAIG ADLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHY BARNES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RABAB BUTTI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM COTTON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF CRAVEN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KEVIN DAVIS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KIM DIZE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BURT HEACOCK

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JONATHON HIGGINS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANK JAMES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHIRVAN JOSEPH

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TODD MAYMAN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • LISA MOFFETT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHARON ROMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADRIENNE ROSENBAUM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JILL WEETER

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KAREN WIRZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,635,163
    Expenses
    $4,876,442
    Contributions
    $5,513,704
    Grants paid
    $295,299
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,187,778
    Expenses
    $4,721,651
    Contributions
    $4,154,550
    Grants paid
    $239,940
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,146,902
    Expenses
    $4,172,659
    Contributions
    $4,084,443
    Grants paid
    $195,777

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,542,037
    Expenses
    $3,675,900
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,379,028
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,756,149
    Expenses
    $3,650,774
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,925,258
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,736,138
    Expenses
    $3,436,099
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,519,658
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,287,701
    Expenses
    $3,348,988
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,733,409
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,229,390
    Expenses
    $3,157,572
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,796,162
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,080,013
    Expenses
    $3,085,749
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,804,119
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,290,058
    Expenses
    $3,068,287
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,811,125
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,829,470
    Expenses
    $2,973,560
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,580,600
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,930,761
    Expenses
    $2,831,715
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,649,551
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,346,458
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,524,470

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.