UNITED WAY OF STAUNTON AUGUSTA COUNTY & WAYNESBORO INC
EIN 54-0955100 STAUNTON, VA
- Revenue 2024
- $157,803
- Expenses 2024
- $282,251
Program services were 60.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Street
- 24 IDLEWOOD BLVD 106
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
KRYSTAL MOYERS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KENDRA JONES
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOYCE COLEMON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
BETH ALLISON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ALLISON FINK
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KEVIN RATLIFF
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANGELINA STAMM
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ADRIENNE YOUNG
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LE'ROY SWEEZY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SUSAN VINCENT
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 2
-
COURTNEY THOMPSON
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 3
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $157,803
- Expenses
- $282,251
- Contributions
- $159,448
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2023
- Revenue
- $373,949
- Expenses
- $490,260
- Contributions
- $371,175
- Grants paid
- $143,694
-
2022
- Revenue
- $594,153
- Expenses
- $600,553
- Contributions
- $589,152
- Grants paid
- $196,405
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$26,527
2023 CHILDREN'S LITERACY
-
$25,250
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$22,100
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$20,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$18,684
2022 CHILDREN'S LITERACY
-
$18,667
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$16,667
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$16,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$15,000
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
$13,750
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
2023 UNRESTRICTED
-
2022 UNRESTRICTED
-
2024 Unrestricted
-
2023 UNRESTRICTED
-
2023 SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND SERVICES
-
$15,000
2023 Operational Support
-
2022 EITC INITIATIVE
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.