- Revenue 2023
- $79,980
- Expenses 2023
- $85,784
Program services were 61.3% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A20
- Classification
- 2100
- Street
- PO BOX 2146
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Dr Kenneth W Lewis
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Mrs Florence Rhue
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Mrs Neila L Gunter
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mrs Johnnella Edmonds
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Mrs Janice Mann
Music Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mr Alphonso Dillard Jr
Assistant Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rev Dr Rebecca Branch Griffin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mr William M Buchanan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dr Kawachi M Clemons
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mrs Joan M Campbell
Womens Committee Pres
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dr Muriel A Hawkins
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mr James Holden Jr
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dr Mark Phillips
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dr Porcher L Taylor Jr
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mr Brian Little Jr
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $20,160
- Compensation
- $20,160
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Maestra Naima Burrs
Music Director
- Total calculated
- $11,000
- Compensation
- $11,000
- Benefit plans
- $0
- Expense account
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $79,980
- Expenses
- $85,784
- Contributions
- $66,457
- Grants paid
- not reported
-
2022
- Revenue
- $71,732
- Expenses
- $83,590
- Contributions
- $65,228
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$51,110
2024 Arts & Cultural Funding Consortium Operating Support Grant
-
$48,885
2023 Support Excellence in the Arts in the Richmond Region
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
- Exemption revoked 15 November 2012, reinstated 15 November 2012.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.