Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

PEDIATRIC ORTHOPAEDIC SOCIETY OF NORTH AMERICA

EIN 54-1323281 OAK BROOK, IL

Revenue 2025
$4,770,697
Expenses 2025
$4,578,044

Program services were 74.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
G980
Classification
1000
Street
1 TOWER LANE 2410

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • TODD MILBRANDT MD

    IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KEVIN SHEA MD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC EDMONDS MD

    PRESIDENT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHELLE S CAIRD MD

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CORINNA C FRANKLIN MD

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SELINA POON MD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIEL SUCATO MD MS

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CRAIG R LOUER JR MD

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KISHORE MULPURI MBBS MHSC

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAIME RICE DENNING MD MS

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BENJAMIN J SHORE MD MPH FRCSC

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN VORHIES MD

    MEMBER AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERI STECH

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $219,427
    From this org
    $193,049
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,378
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $188,775
    Bonus
    $3,500
    Other
    $774
    Deferred
    $11,852
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,526
    Filer's total
    $219,427

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $4,770,697
    Expenses
    $4,578,044
    Contributions
    $1,305,097
    Grants paid
    $411,206
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,282,592
    Expenses
    $4,985,611
    Contributions
    $404,861
    Grants paid
    $380,780
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,243,246
    Expenses
    $4,015,158
    Contributions
    $447,972
    Grants paid
    $395,934
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $4,188,872
    Expenses
    $3,743,339
    Contributions
    $645,271
    Grants paid
    $466,374

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,762,157
    Expenses
    $3,245,775
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,097,224
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,261,044
    Expenses
    $2,074,577
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,997,327
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,493,135
    Expenses
    $3,630,294
    Assets (EOY)
    $13,333,734
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,581,245
    Expenses
    $3,229,666
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,584,286
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,061,319
    Expenses
    $3,928,222
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,230,128

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.