Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

VIRGINIA INSTITUTE OF MARINE SCIENCE FOUNDATION

EIN 54-2027915 GLOUCESTER PT, VA

Revenue 2024
$1,474,271
Expenses 2024
$1,570,431

Program services were 74.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B20
Classification
2000
Street
PO BOX 1346

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE VIMS FOUNDATION ADVISES AND ASSISTS THE WILLIAM & MARY BATTEN SCHOOL OF COASTAL & MARINE SCIENCES AND THE VIRGINIA INSTITUTE OF MARINE SCIENCE, PROMOTES PHILANTHROPY TO AND STEWARDS THE PHILANTHROPIC RESOURCES OF THE VIMS FOUNDATION, AND ITS MEMBERS ACT AS ALLIES AND AMBASSADORS TO POSITION VIMS AS THE PREEMINENT LEADER IN COASTAL AND ESTUARINE SCIENCE AND EDUCATION FOR VIRGINIA AND THE WORLD.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE VIMS FOUNDATION ADVISES AND ASSISTS THE VIRGINIA INSTITUTE OF MARINE SCIENCE, PROMOTES PHILANTHROPY TO AND STEWARDS THE PHILANTHROPIC RESOURCES OF THE VIMS FOUNDATION, AND ITS MEMBERS ACT AS ALLIES AND AMBASSADORS TO POSITION VIMS AS THE PREEMINENT LEADER IN COASTAL AND ESTUARINE SCIENCE AND EDUCATION FOR VIRGINIA AND THE WORLD.

  • SUPPORT FOR THE WILLIAM & MARY BATTEN SCHOOL OF COASTAL & MARINE SCIENCES AND THE VIRGINIA INSTITUTE OF MARINE SCIENCE IN PURSUIT OF ITS MISSION OF RESEARCH, EDUCATION AND ADVISORY SERVICES.

    Expenses $1,168,409 · Grants $1,168,409

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • A Marshall Acuff Jr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joshua J Bennett

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James A Carleton

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Paul Causey Jr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael J Carron

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lynn M Dillon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michela English

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Richard J Hill

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Isaac D Irby

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Wayne K Johnson Jr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Keithler

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Richard R Lafferty

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Livingston S Marshall Jr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Corell H Moore

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Jeanette McKittrick

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • C Evans Poston Jr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Charles Joseph Natale

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Samuel S Proctor

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Peter J Quinn Jr

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ronald B Risdon

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Anne G Waleski

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Marise Robbins-Forbes

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ellen Leverich

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    19
  • D Derek Aday

    DEAN & DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Betty Barrack

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL OPS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,474,271
    Expenses
    $1,570,431
    Contributions
    $1,841,034
    Grants paid
    $1,168,409
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,973,835
    Expenses
    $1,833,444
    Contributions
    $1,481,715
    Grants paid
    $1,321,335
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,978,461
    Expenses
    $1,671,492
    Contributions
    $1,542,974
    Grants paid
    $1,088,326

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,118,091
    Expenses
    $1,437,816
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,675,343
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,118,091
    Expenses
    $1,437,816
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,675,343
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,479,986
    Expenses
    $3,917,963
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,660,385
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,479,986
    Expenses
    $1,113,949
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,660,385
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,523,471
    Expenses
    $1,200,234
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,931,083
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,043,510
    Expenses
    $1,197,101
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,134,481
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,490,891
    Expenses
    $1,397,379
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,295,218
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,790,133
    Expenses
    $1,289,019
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,105,226
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,731,751
    Expenses
    $1,127,262
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,162,044

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

  • VIRGINIA INSTITUTE OF MARINE SCIENCE

    $1,321,335

    2023 RESEARCH AND EDUCATION

  • VIRGINIA INSTITUTE OF MARINE SCIENCE

    $1,168,409

    2024 RESEARCH AND EDUCATION

  • VIRGINIA INSTITUTE OF MARINE SCIENCE

    $1,088,323

    2022 RESEARCH AND EDUCATION

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.