- Revenue 2024
- $18,344,972
- Expenses 2024
- $9,243,391
Program services were 88.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- N30
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- OGLEBAY PARK RT 88 NORTH
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
LISA ALLEN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHAD H REMP
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CARTER A KENAMOND
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
D LYN DOTSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOSEPH EDDY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUE SEIBERT FARNSWORTH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS FREEMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUZANNE ROHRIG GAISER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILBUR S JONES JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
R GREGORY MCDERMOTT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID H MCKINLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHERYL DEAN RILEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUSTIN B SEIBERT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOAN STAMP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID M WEAVER
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIKS JANELSINS
PRESIDENT &
- Total calculated
- $232,939
- From this org
- $232,939
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $232,939
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $232,939
-
G RANDOLPH WORLS
CHAIRMAN EME
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
EUGENE FAHEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $18,344,972
- Expenses
- $9,243,391
- Contributions
- $16,867,667
- Grants paid
- $7,734,564
-
2023
- Revenue
- $6,076,618
- Expenses
- $5,604,894
- Contributions
- $5,462,173
- Grants paid
- $4,176,924
-
2022
- Revenue
- $7,064,669
- Expenses
- $7,268,459
- Contributions
- $6,536,406
- Grants paid
- $6,086,452
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Grants made
-
$7,734,564
2024 PROVIDE GRANT ASST
-
$6,086,452
2022 TO PROVIDE GRANT AND SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE TO THE WHEELING PARK COMMISSION
-
$4,176,924
2023 TO PROVIDE GRANT AND SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE TO THE WHEELING PARK COMMISSION
Grants received
-
OGLEBAY PARK-OGLEBAY INSTITUTE TRUST
$485,000
2023 FOR MAINTENANCE OF OGLEBAY PARK
-
OGLEBAY PARK-OGLEBAY INSTITUTE TRUST
$428,000
2025 FOR MAINTENANCE OF OGLEBAY PARK
-
OHIO VALLEY HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC
$200,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT FOR THE ICE HOCKEY RINK
-
OGLEBAY PARK-OGLEBAY INSTITUTE TRUST
$156,000
2022 FOR MAINTENANCE OF OGLEBAY PARK
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$100,100
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$59,350
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2024 ENVIROMENTAL
-
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
THE PARK SYSTEM TRUST FUND OF WHEELING
501C3 · WV
-
WV
-
OGLEBAY FOUNDATION PROPERTIES INC
501C2 · WV
Declared as related by
-
OGLEBAY PARK-OGLEBAY INSTITUTE TRUST
On its 2025 return
-
OGLEBAY FOUNDATION PROPERTIES INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.