Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CASA OF MARION COUNTY INC

EIN 55-0774212 FAIRMONT, WV

Revenue 2024
$167,102
Expenses 2024
$154,402

Program services were 80.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I50
Classification
1000
Street
112 ADAMS ST STE 201

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

PROVIDING TRAINED COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS FOR ABUSED AND NEGLECTED CHILDREN IN THE JUDICIAL SYSTEM IN MARION COUNTY, WEST VIRGINIA.

  • PROVIDING TRAINED COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS FOR ABUSED AND NEGLECTED CHILDREN IN THE JUDICIAL SYSTEM IN MARION COUNTY, WEST VIRGINIA.

    Expenses $124,231

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JEANINA BUTCHER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • BARBARA ALVAREZ

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • EMILY SWAIN

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • DIANE FURMAN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • EILEEN LAYMAN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • SUE MONTGOMERY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • SAVANNAH POE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • SKIP VINCENT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • CAROLYN JONES

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • DEAN LAWRENCE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • TAYLOR DOWNS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $167,102
    Expenses
    $154,402
    Contributions
    $142,927
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $182,612
    Expenses
    $139,521
    Contributions
    $147,430
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $192,313
    Expenses
    $154,873
    Contributions
    $162,050
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $162,338
    Expenses
    $123,552
    Assets (EOY)
    $196,610
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $171,814
    Expenses
    $131,543
    Assets (EOY)
    $158,007
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $115,630
    Expenses
    $99,177
    Assets (EOY)
    $115,270
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $124,898
    Expenses
    $91,305
    Assets (EOY)
    $97,896
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $109,155
    Expenses
    $86,583
    Assets (EOY)
    $64,061
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $93,477
    Expenses
    $88,457
    Assets (EOY)
    $41,411
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $79,246
    Expenses
    $76,796
    Assets (EOY)
    $35,884
  • 2011 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $77,249
    Expenses
    $70,198
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,883

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.