Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CELEBRATE THE CHILDREN INC

EIN 55-0804200 DENVILLE, NJ

Revenue 2024
$23,298,891
Expenses 2024
$22,952,996

Program services were 95.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B24
Classification
2000
Street
230 DIAMOND SPRING RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • LAUREN BLASZAK

    Director

    Total calculated
    $312,567
    From this org
    $254,097
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,470
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $254,097
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $29,310
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,160
    Filer's total
    $312,567
  • KEN LINDSLEY

    Secretary/DIR

    Total calculated
    $215,062
    From this org
    $192,716
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,346
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $192,716
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $22,346
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $215,062
  • CATHLEEN HELMINGER

    TEACH COORDINATOR

    Total calculated
    $170,150
    From this org
    $153,671
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $16,479
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,671
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $16,479
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $170,150
  • MARY ALICE LANDIS

    TEACHER

    Total calculated
    $168,662
    From this org
    $128,893
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $39,769
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $128,893
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,253
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,516
    Filer's total
    $168,662
  • LISA ROBINSON

    DIRECTOR HR

    Total calculated
    $163,440
    From this org
    $136,653
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,787
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,653
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $14,699
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,088
    Filer's total
    $163,440
  • LISA BRUNO

    TEACHER

    Total calculated
    $141,392
    From this org
    $120,509
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,883
    Hours/week
    40
  • KAREN MCDOWELL

    TEACHER

    Total calculated
    $125,918
    From this org
    $104,886
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $21,032
    Hours/week
    40
  • WILLIAM MORAN

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MELISSA BURNSIDE

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SETH FINKELSTEIN

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANDRE CHABANEL

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBYN AVERSA

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MARC LOGAN

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $23,298,891
    Expenses
    $22,952,996
    Contributions
    $203,179
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $18,852,227
    Expenses
    $18,734,239
    Contributions
    $152,700
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $16,880,856
    Expenses
    $16,594,024
    Contributions
    $118,470
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The IRS Business Master File ingested 5 October 2026, which is when the registration facts above were last refreshed for every organization. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.