- Revenue 2024
- $41,569,910
- Expenses 2024
- $39,110,182
Program services were 81.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B420
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1 BREVARD COLLEGE DR
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
W HEATHLEY HEATH WELDON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
J PHILLIP JEROME
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
W BRADLEY LAKESON
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR BETSY O BAREFOOT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR B BARBARA BOERNER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR JOHN S BOGGS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ISAAC BRADLEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LT GEN RONALD L BURGESS JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRIAN DAVISON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOE DEPIPPO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CALVIN HARRELSON III
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
REGINALD REG D HEINITSH JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROGER HERBERT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARBARA A HULSEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DR MARK LEMEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARBARA M NESBITT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEIGH ANNE MONAGHAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALFRED AL F PLATT JR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
FRANK STOKES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JERRY STONE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ELIZABETH BETTY O TAYLOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DONA D VAUGHN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
W GIL WEST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ART FISHER
DIRECTOR (THRU 10/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
A EDWIN JONES
DIRECTOR (THRU 10/24)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $41,569,910
- Expenses
- $39,110,182
- Contributions
- $3,790,736
- Grants paid
- $13,721,794
-
2023
- Revenue
- $37,943,819
- Expenses
- $36,773,287
- Contributions
- $3,804,780
- Grants paid
- $13,006,592
-
2022
- Revenue
- $34,931,347
- Expenses
- $34,079,741
- Contributions
- $3,243,279
- Grants paid
- $12,190,565
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$230,000
2024 For general scholarship support.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$230,000
2023 For general scholarship support.
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
$220,000
2022 For general scholarship support.
-
2023 IMPROVING EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
$46,000
2024 FOR RECIPIENT'S EXEMPT PURPOSE
-
2023 PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS
-
2022 PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS
-
COUNCIL OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES
$28,858
2024 GRANTS TO COLLEGES
-
2022 GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
LETTIE PATE WHITEHEAD FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.